Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2k USB - only one device showing up in device manager

Posted on 2001-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm using two USB to video adapters on my Win2k SP2 workstation.
Only one is showing up in device manager.
I have two programs and I want to use one of the devices for each program.  

I start the first program and no problem.
It finds a USB device and starts up normally.
When I start the 2nd program it tries to latch onto the same device as the 1st program and I get an error msg.  Then I have to manually point to the 2nd device.
I think this behavior is because only one shows up in device manager but that is only a guess.

Any help would be appreciated.
darylr
0
Comment
Question by:darylr
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 6275472
It could be that the vendor who designed the adapter didn't plan for users having two of them.  It's not that unusual for corners to be cut to save time/money.  Perhaps your best bet here would be to contact the manufacturer's tech support and see if two of their devices can be supported on the same system properly.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Portang
ID: 6275482
Can you give us some vendor info ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6275484
In addition, try to change the order of the 2 devices.

One more thing. If they draw too much current, you may need a seperate powered USB HUB to get both to work.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6787941
darylr:

Just a friendly reminder to return to your question.

thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:darylr
ID: 6788159
I haven't gone any further on this and it has since ceased to be an issue since I only use one device most of the time.  Thanks for your input.
0