[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Erase tape with NTBackup from a command line?

Posted on 2001-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is it possible to erase a foreign tape from a command line using NT Backup? We're using NT Server 4.0.
 
The /nopoll switch only opens NTBackup, you still have to manually select "erase" from the operations menu.

I'm trying to schedule NTBackup to run nightly using the "at" command, but as the tapes are being re-used they are detected as "foreign" and the backup won't run automatically until they're erased.
0
Comment
Question by:scottw2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6275543
I would check the MS site - search
command line tape erase.
It should show a few articles on this.

Also ,  make sure you have sp6a installed !!

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mor4eus earned 200 total points
ID: 6275555
There is no command line utility for NTbackup to erase a tape.  There is a way I know of and that is to use a utility called DOS2WIN found here.
http://content.techweb.com/winmag/columns/powertools/default.htm 

It allows you to program keystrokes into a dos program which you can run.  Etc.. File, Erase.

You could always try a different freeware program or buy something better.  

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottw2
ID: 6275853
wow, you are really smart
thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:santa_0
ID: 26132505
Just came across an old server that needs to do this (old server, no backup).

Sadly, the link has rotted, and the only dos2win google can find seems to be unsuited for the task.

so the answer now seems to be "find another way to make your backups before that server dies"
0