Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you shift focus from one mdi child to another?

Posted on 2001-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do you shift focus from one mdi child to another?

* given:
  2 mdi child forms with an alClient stringgrid and a pop-  up menu each (properties: keypreview=true)
  > mdichild1 and mdichild2

* problem:
  while focus in on mdichild1 ... a "right click event"   of the stringgrid in mdichild2 does not shift the focus from mdichild1 to mdichild2.

* what i want to happen:
  "right click event" of mdichild2 shifts the focus from mdichild1 to mdichild2 so that activemdichild=mdichild2

thanks :)
 
0
Comment
Question by:ttanyag
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alx512
ID: 6275768
In OnMouseDown event handler write this code:

procedure TForm2.StringGrid1MouseDown(Sender: TObject;
  Button: TMouseButton; Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
  Show;
  StringGrid1.SetFocus;
end;
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6276318
Hi ttanyag,

.......
implemenatation
uses
   Unit2;
........

procedure TForm3.StringGrid1MouseDown(Sender: TObject;
  Button: TMouseButton; Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
  if Button = mbRight then
    Form2.Show; // Form2 is another MDIChild form.
end;

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
piscean earned 300 total points
ID: 6279218
procedure TForm3.StringGrid1MouseDown(Sender: TObject;
 Button: TMouseButton; Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
  if right button was pressed then
    Application.MainForm.Next;
end;
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alx512
ID: 6279702
You accept a wrong answer, this code work only if you have two Child windows, and what will be if there are three windows?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:piscean
ID: 6279742
I just want to make it clear to you that repeatedly calling the Next method of a MDIParent will switch through all the child forms (no matter how many children are there).  Haven't you passed through this info in the Help file (at least...)  I wonder what happened in your code why the thing you were saying happened!  I can explain these things to you if you want info (huh!)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alx512
ID: 6279759
Look:

  Form1 - MDI
  Form2 - Child
  Form3 - Child and Focused
  Form4 - Child

You click in Form2 - then Form2 must be Focused,
but your code activate the Form4.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:piscean
ID: 6284930
My answer was based on the situation given by "ttanyag".  And that definitely filled his needs so you don't have to be rude saying what I provided was incorrect ('coz it's not!).  The only missing stuff there is the checking whether mdichild2 is in focus or not.  It should be this way rather...

procedure OnMouseDownEvent;
begin
  if right_click and (application.mainform.activemdichild.handle <> handle) then
  application.mainform.next;
end;

Although what you've posted before (Form.Show) was correct, there's a rule here of avoiding duplications so I posted a different one which in turn produces the same result.  The only difference is that I've posted it as an answer and you made yours a comment so it was me that was rated.  We're in the Delphi world man ... one problem has lots of solutions. And that makes us above the others!

About your discussion on having 3 (or more) children.  You're right in saying that the answer I've provided was wrong.  But that can only be WRONG if the problem states that it really will have 3 or more forms!  BUT it was clearly stated that IT HAS ONLY TWO! I should have posted a different answer if the problem said it will have >3 children.  So I guess that cleared your discussion.

And BTW, about this ...
"Look:
Form1 - MDI
Form2 - Child ...".  This will only work on right clicks (not just clicks).  Try left click and everything goes strange ...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alx512
ID: 6285018
Ok. No problem. I really try to give a common answer.
Good luck!
0