Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use Dreamweaver Ultradev to create an ASP login page.

Posted on 2001-07-11
7
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What are the steps involved in creating a login page?  I mean I need specifics here.  I have been to the web site http://www.hiran.desilva.com/ultradev/ where the tutorial is supposed to be absolutely idiot proof.  I must be missing something as it just does not work.  Is there something special to creating an ASP page?  What makes it differ from a file with an html extension?  When the tutorial redirect the user to the page for a correct login it directs them to a xxx.asp file.  What do I put on this page?  I am lost and would really appreciate any help you can give me.  I have read through the tuorial at the above link so many times I almost have it down perfectly.  All the comments say how easy the tutorial is but it is above my head I guess.  Please take me step by painful step so I can get over this password hurdle.

Thank you in advance!

Joe Dunn
0
Comment
Question by:joedunn
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6275609
The site you provided teaches you how to create a login page step by step. Follow it carefully and you should be able to create one.

You actually can use any editor creating the login page example using Notepad, Visual Interdev, etc.

Difference between htm and html extension
There's simply not much difference between the 2 formats except for the below very insignificant issue. Firstly, the earlier versions of windows like 3.1 supports the 8:3 file format meaning 8 characters file name and 3 characters file extension. If .html is used then there may have some problem. Secondly, although .html posed some inconsistencies in the earlier of windows, it will still be able to display its contents in a browser but links <a href="abc.html"></a> that points to a .html file will not do anything. In general, not really a big issue here.

When to use .htm or .asp?
Simple. If your that file has ASP scripts like <%Response.Write%>, then you need to save the file in .asp extension else use a .htm file. If really unsure, use all in .asp extension.

Post what you have now and any error messages here and we will try to help.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6275845
How do I control access to an area?

Creating a login for a section of your web site is fairly easy. First, create a login form (loginForm.asp):
 
<form action=loginHandler.asp method=post>
        Username: <input type=text name='username'><BR>
        Password: <input type=password name='password'><BR>
        <input type=submit Value='Log In'><BR>
</form>
 
 
Next, create a login handler (loginHandler.asp):
 
<%
    '---------------------------------------------------------
    '-- check to see that the form was completely filled out--
    '---------------------------------------------------------
    if request.form("username")="" or request.form("password")="" then
        response.redirect("loginForm.asp")
    end if
 
    '---------------------------------------------------------
    '-- open your database connection and check for a record--
    '---------------------------------------------------------
    set conn = server.createObject("ADODB.Connection")
    conn.open "<insert connection string here>"
    u = lcase(request.form("username"))
    p = lcase(request.form("password"))
    sql = "select lin = count(username) from logintable where lower("
    sql = sql & "username)='" & u & "' and lower(password)='" & p & "'"
    set rs = conn.execute(sql)
     
    '--------------------------------------------------------
    '-- Decide whether to let them in --
    '--------------------------------------------------------
    if rs("lin")<>1 then  
        'access Denied
        response.redirect ("loginForm.asp")
    end if
    session("login")=true
    response.redirect ("hiThere.asp")
%>
 
 
Finally, at the top of each page, you test the session variable that you assigned in the script above:
 
<%
    if not session("login") then
        response.redirect("loginForm.asp")
    end if
%>



note that cookies should be enabled on the client.. (they are by default)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
usmanbuxi earned 400 total points
ID: 6485093
if u have ultradev4.0 now u can go to this link and would find it very useful http://www.macromedia.com/support/ultradev/building/login_page/

hope it solves your problem..it works for ver 1.0 also
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6485322
Any progresses?

hongjun
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7135410
A request has been made (http://www.experts-exchange.com/cleanup/Q_20320237.html) that this question be closed with the following resolution: split b/w hongjun,Silvers5,usmanbuxi

EXPERTS: Please leave any comment regarding this request here; I will return in seven (7) days to close the question.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7164016
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

Silvers5: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20325319
hongjun: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20325318
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 7166787
Netminder, I guess you forgot to force-accept usmanbuxi's comment.

hongjun
0