Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hash sign in table name problems

Posted on 2001-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an Access Database whith a table name that contains a hash sign [BASIC#1]

My SQL statements work well when executed in MS-Query, but when I put the database onto the webserver, I get errors because of the hash sign.  I assume that the hash sign has some special meaning in ODBC or an other layer.
e.g.
SQL = "SELECT * FROM [BASIC#1] WHERE ([BASIC#1].[ID]=" & request.form("ID") & ")"

Is there a way of avoiding this problem - apart from renaming the table?
0
Comment
Question by:VB-tinkerer
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6275655
VB-tinkerer,

Try this:

SQL = "SELECT * FROM BASIC#1 WHERE (ID=" & request.form("ID") & ")"

And if canot work, tell me what error you got!

Regards,
Wee Siong

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Sakr earned 600 total points
ID: 6275743
fast comment..\

try:

SQL = "SELECT * FROM [BASIC##1] WHERE [ID]=" & request.form("ID")

also try to response.write the SQL statement before the execution to see what's in it.. maybe the form field is empty..

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8451599
Upon review of the comments here, I am recommending this disposition:

        points to Silvers5

Please post a comment if you disagree.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8492588
per recommendation.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0