Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

date addition

Posted on 2001-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,670 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I need a sample code for date addition.

E.g

{12/07/2001} + 200 = {28/01/2002}

Pls help urgently

regards
tridib
0
Comment
Question by:tridib
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravi_raj123
ID: 6275926
<Script>
var g=new Date(2001,7,12)
g.setDate(g.getDate()+200)
alert(g.getDay()+'/'+g.getMonth()+'/'+g.getYear())
</script>

Good Luck...:)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rongreen earned 200 total points
ID: 6277863
Works for addition or subtraction...

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript"><!--
  function asDays(ddmmyy,days) {
      // parse ddmmyy for day, month, year
      var dateArray = ddmmyy.split('/');
      sdate = new Date(dateArray[2],dateArray[1]-1,dateArray[0]);

  // add the number of days as milleseconds
        var odate = new Date(sdate.getTime() + (days * 86400000));

  // return value
      return (odate.getMonth()+1) + '/' + odate.getDate() + '/' + (odate.getYear() + 1900);
  }

 
  alert( asDays("12/7/2001",200) ); // gives 1/27/2002
  alert( asdays("12/7/2001",-200);  // gives 12/23/2000
  //--></SCRIPT>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6806574
No response to Proposed Answer, assume Expert served the need here and am finalizing this today.  In the event Asker returns with additional needs here, please respond.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0