Solved

Clearing Form Icon

Posted on 2001-07-11
8
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

  How can i clear the default icon of a form? Form.Icon.Free; don't help.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:omavideniz
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6276009
Hi,

Just a question so that I can correctly help you.....why?

John.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 6276088
Why not simpl,y create a blank icon in Image Editor and just load that? (Nasty idea but simple)

The Neil =:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 6279685
omavideniz,

just use
  Form1.Icon := nil;

or try this:
  var
    ico:TIcon;
  begin
    ico := Form1.Icon;
    ico.Free;
  end;

if none of the above work, and you don't mind
changing the Form's behaviour slightly, then
set Form1.BorderStyle to bsDialog or something
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mnasman
ID: 6284080
rondi, first ur code will not do any thing
second, don't post ur comment as answer, cuz it's not answer

omavideniz, I tested many ways but no one of them working :(, that works fine with images but not with form icon
so maybe loading another icon will help you

  Form1.Icon.LoadFromFile('c:\icon.ico');

 and you can design an icon to use i instead of delete the form icon, or you can desgin ur titlebar and you can icons and picture as you wish

Best regards
Mohammed
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6284887
Hi,

Just a question so that I can correctly help you.....why?

John.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 50 total points
ID: 6311053
Do you mean you want to get rid of the icon all together?  So there is NO icon?  If so, I think the only way to do this is to set the borderstyle to bsDialog.  You can clear the application icon by doing Application.Icon := nil, but then you still get the old Windows default icon

Like this:

 _____
|_____|
|     |
|_____|


:)

Stu.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6783783
omavideniz:

You have many open questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20222327
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20261522
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20255833
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20248161
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20247596
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20247451
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20239442
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20235419
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20234355
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20230738
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20227630
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20210091
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20163508
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20163400
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20156064
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20151257
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20149551
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20107807
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20107283
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20096836
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20095000
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20094242
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20081432
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20068029
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=12040399
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=12040320

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator

2/6
0
 

Author Comment

by:omavideniz
ID: 6792384
i don't want that silly Windows default icon, but it seems there is no other way without changing the border style.
0