Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is TextBox and MaskEdBox are same functionality

Posted on 2001-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there any problem if i use MaskEdBox control instead of TextBox control for normal data entry i.e. Name, Address etc.


Saleem
0
Comment
Question by:pak_slm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 6275944
I gave up using MaskedEdit as it had some bugs if you where rapidly changing focus from one control to another.  The text box did not have this problem.  But this was back in 96 so it may have been fixed now.




0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 20 total points
ID: 6276084
Textbox is better, if you are using for normal entry, since, MaskEdBox, has some additional functions, validation, formatting etc. causing the memory to load more.  Also, you add one more ocx, to your project, when you use MaskEdBox.

To me, MaskEdBox, is not so easy, unless you manage well with the properties. Textbox is easier to handle.

And for dates, you could use DTPicker control, which is very good too.

Hope This Helps You.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pak_slm
ID: 6276096
valli_an

if i want to input information i,e, 294-88-110172 then which control is suitable.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6276236
You could use the MaskEdBox for that purpose. Or use the text box with some coding. Have a look at this:

http://www.vb-helper.com/howtobeg.htm
(Validate phone numbers, zip codes, and Canadian postal codes) - using text box

Hope this helps.
0