[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

smart card reader detection through the browser

Posted on 2001-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
May I know is there any source code or reference that can use to make the browser to detect the smart card reader? Can be i any programming language, better in VB /C/Java..hope can get reply soon..
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tangungling
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentLawlor earned 400 total points
ID: 6276260
A few more links

www.microsoft.com/smartcard/default.asp

Smart Cards for Windows Hardware
Card reader test kit:
www.microsoft.com/hwtest/default.asp

Device driver model:
www.microsoft.com/hwdev/desinit/wdm.htm

Device driver kit (DDK):
www.microsoft.com/ddk/default.htm

PC/SC Workgroup Web Site
http://www.smartcardsys.com 

Vin.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7153058
tangungling, an EE Moderator will handle this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept VincentLawlor@devx's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7179109
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0