Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

boot win using lilo

Posted on 2001-07-12
11
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i have two hardisks with one having RH6.2 and other win98

now, i've put the linux disk(8GB) as master and the
win98 disk(20GB..single partition) as slave.  I added the line

     other=/dev/hdb1
           label=win


when i enter 'win' at the lilo prompt during boot..
it just hangs without any response

what could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:qexp
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6276351
Your "other" image in lilo.conf should look like:

   other=/dev/hdb
       label=win

if this doesn't work too, try adding

       disk=/dev/hdb
       bios=0x80

to your "other" immage
0
 

Author Comment

by:qexp
ID: 6276405
other=/dev/hdb   also gives the same response

disk=dev/hdb and bios=0x80  give syntax errors while
running lilo...i've just added these two lines next
to label... is that ok..
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6276412
oops typo, should be:

   disk=/dev/hdb

probably it must be right behinf the other= statement
0
 

Author Comment

by:qexp
ID: 6276422
other=/dev/hdb   also gives the same response

disk=dev/hdb and bios=0x80  give syntax errors while
running lilo...i've just added these two lines next
to label... is that ok..
0
 

Author Comment

by:qexp
ID: 6276439
other=/dev/hdb   also gives the same response

disk=dev/hdb and bios=0x80  give syntax errors while
running lilo...i've just added these two lines next
to label... is that ok..
0
 

Author Comment

by:qexp
ID: 6276445
sorry.. for so many posts... i think i had been refreshing
the browser to look for reply and each time it has repeated
the post
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Robson
ID: 6276501
Windows is the problem. It just cannot boot from second drive, touch luck :-( The only way is to cheat Windows that it's booting from first drive:

other=/dev/hdb1
     label = win
     map-drive = 0x81
     to = 0x80

0
 

Author Comment

by:qexp
ID: 6276636
sorry robson: it still doesn't work
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Robson earned 400 total points
ID: 6276728
Try this one:

other=/dev/hdb1
     label = win
     map-drive = 0x81
     to = 0x80
     map-drive = 0x80
     to = 0x81
                 
Is hdb1 marked active? (check with fdisk /dev/hdb). Try /dev/hdb as ahoffman says, maybe it will help. What LILO version have you got?
'lilo -V' Have you run map installer (lilo) after changing lilo.conf?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Robson
ID: 6276730
One more thing: is your second drive visible in BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qexp
ID: 6276871
hi! thanks...

  ur last suggestion worked

  (
    other=/dev/hdb1
    label = win
    map-drive = 0x81
    to = 0x80
    map-drive = 0x80
    to = 0x81
                )
and i'm able to boot succesfully!

0