Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to enumerate threads of a process in Windows NT ?

Posted on 2001-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hi,

i am in need of a list of thread handles associated with the process in Windows NT 4.0.

can u please let me know how to achieve this in Windows NT?

is there is any way to enumerate threads of a process in Windows NT?

please help me out.

regards
somu




0
Comment
Question by:abhi_somu
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 400 total points
ID: 6276299
See the following link:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q175/0/30.ASP ('HOWTO: Enumerate Applications in Win32')
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6279481
from next link you can find how to make
Processes list and kill by name
http://www.codeguru.com/win32/ps.shtml
http://www.physiology.wisc.edu/ravi/software/killproc/
~ same technik you can use for enumerate threads.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6828217
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "Axter" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6845912
Comment from Axter accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0