Solved

How to get present line count (like &physical page) in oracle reports

Posted on 2001-07-12
6
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
while generating a report in oracle how to get present line count? We are getting present page no from variable "&physical_page". similarly, Is there any provision to get the line number during page formatting. Is there any system variable pertaining to line number in any one of the oracle packages.
For example: page size is 66x80
page brake occurs after line number 66, how ?
0
Comment
Question by:yallamati
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UsamaMunir
ID: 6276531
if u are using Oracle Reports , Do this

1) write your Query like this

select 1 SNO, [column1, column2, column3,.........]
<rest of query>

2) Create a Summry Column in the Data Model of the reports in the in the same group as the rest of the columns. The source of that summary column (CS_1) should be SNO (first column of the above query)

4) Now in the layout model create a text feild in the same repeating group as the columns of above query and set the source of this text feild to be the Summry column (CS_1)

5) Every line now will be numbered 1,2,3,4 etc.

I hope it solves Your Problem,

Regards
Usama Munir
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UsamaMunir
ID: 6276568
And for Ur question about page break if u want to page break after specific amount of rows do this

To add a page break:

1     In the Live Previewer view, click any field that is part of the frame at which you want to insert a page break.  

2     Click  (Select Parent Frame) in the toolbar.

3     Choose ToolsProperty Palette.  


n     before or after the selected frame:  under the General Layout node, set the Page Break Before or Page Break After property to Yes.

4     To set a page break after a certain number of rows of output on each page:  under the Repeating Frame node, set the Maximum Records per Page property to the number of rows you want to display on each page.

5     To display icons that identify where page breaks are set, choose ViewPage Breaks in the Layout Model view:  (icons display as  for page break before and  for page break after).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
UsamaMunir earned 50 total points
ID: 6276579
Sorr i forgot to add in my first comment, the summary column that u create , it's summary function should be SUM and source should be SNO.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7038114
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7053142
Recommended disposition:

    Accept UsamaMunir's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7054102
Thanks, Dan.
I finalized this today and will monitor it in the event an adjustment is needed.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0