Solved

Missing reference in Excell

Posted on 2001-07-12
72
2,918 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hello Experts,

I'm honored to ask the first ever real question here at EE...

Technical Info:

OS & MS Office
--------------
MS Office 97 (no SP which I know of)
Windows 2000 SP-2

Installed References
--------------------
VisualBasic For Applications
Microsoft Excell 8.0 Object Library
OLE Automation
Microsoft Forms 2.0
Microsoft Office 8.0 Object Library

The question has two parts, which I think are connected(?).

1. When I open the problematic Excell file, the application notifs that there is a linked file (which I'm sure there is NOT), and asks me if I want to open it as well. If I reply with YES, a browse window opens (to locate the file) and it says:
File Name: E-mail
File Type: WorkSheet
No such file exists on my computer.

How can I find the reference to this file name in my work book in order to remove it?

2. If I insert an ActiveX component (such as ListBox), and paste in some code (e.g. ListBox1.Left = 100), I'm getting a compile error of Missing Reference.

---------- Added on 7/19/2001 -------------
If there are no ActiveX controls present in the spreadsheet, then I get no MISSING reference.
---------- End of addition ----------------

When I open the references (tools->references) and point to the MISSING reference, the info that I get at the bottom of the window is as follows:
Location: c:\Documents and Settings\<LoginUserName>\Local Settings\Temp
(Where <LoginUserName> is the name of the user logged to Win2K.
No such directory exists on the computer...

How do I find which file I should refere to, in order to solve the problem?

When I run this file under Windows 95, the problem occures as well.

Any suggestions / solutions will be mostly appritiated.

Thanx in advance

Nosterdamus
0
Comment
Question by:Nosterdamus
  • 37
  • 18
  • 5
  • +6
72 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jelen
ID: 6276370
I can offer suggestions on the first question.

Under the Edit menu item, go to Links.  This will tell you the name of the file(s) which Excel believes are still linked to this worksheet.

Here are common places for the links to hide:
1) Go to the Insert > Names box.  Look at each name defined in the workbook.  Is one of the names pointing to the linked workbook?

2) If you use Data Consolidate, go in to the Data > Consolidate dialog and see if there is an existing reference there to the linked workbook.

If neither of these methods work, Microsoft offers a free Delete Links wizard at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q188/4/49.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=delete%20links&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=XLW2K

I have used Microsoft's predecessor to this Add-In and it was effective at finding the mysterious links.

Bill
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6276414
Thanx Bill, I'm checking this out...

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jelen
ID: 6276475
By the way, which reference is the MISSING one?  
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6276488
Ok Bill, here is some status:

You have got it on your first option (Name refered to a non-existing file). 100 Points are yours.

Do you have any suggestion regarding No 2?

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6276494
Bill,

All it says is:
Location: c:\Documents and Settings\<LoginUserName>\Local Settings\Temp

No other info is associated to the MISSING reference...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6276513
BTW Bill,

It is not relevant any more, but I think that this will interest you...

I downloaded the dellinks wizard as you suggested, and installed it as instructed in the ReadmeDLW.txt file (placed Dellinks.xla & ReadmeDLW.txt in the office\library folder).

When I check Delete Links Wizard in the tools->reference and hit OK, the following error displayed:
Routine Location Error Code:1
Please record this error code.

When I opened the tools->reference option again, the Delete Links Wizard was checked. When I unchecked it and pressed OK, the following error displayed:
Routine Location Error Code:2
Please record this error code.

Did I do something wrong or could it be that I need a different version for Win2k?

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jelen
ID: 6276581
Sorry that the Remove Links wizard did not work.  Older KB articles give the macros themselves.

This one is good:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q138/6/19.ASP

This one will get rid of formula links:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q126/0/93.ASP

On the second issue, in your list of Available References, you have a line that says MISSING, with no name of the missing reference?  That is bizarre. This KB article tells common places to look for the file, but if you can't even tell which reference is missing, this won't be much help:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q175/8/63.ASP

Bill
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6276976
Hi Nost. :)

One way to get rid of undesired links without dellinks wiz is to save file as myfilename1.xls. Then, Edit-Links and change the link to myfilename.xls. Save the file. Then file-save as myfilename.xls.

When you link to a file, then save the file to that name, the link goes away.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6277106
Bill,

From the MS article that you posted, I understand that the behaviour I'm experiencing is a known bug which was fixed in MS Excell SR-1. I'll check this as well and report status next week.

Thanx very much for your effort.


Dreamboat,

Long time no see...

If you'll read my prev post (Date: 07/12/2001 03:48AM PST) you'll see that the link problem is already solved (by deleting the Name that was refering to a non-existing file), however, i'll keep in mind the solution proposed by you as well ;-)

Thanx for the tip

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6279320
Sorry, Nost!

Also regarding:

>Long time no see...

Perhaps I was wearing different attire and you just did not recognize me. :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6283229
AMP????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gudare
ID: 6288010
I'm rather interested in your references problem.

Next to MISSING: Does it say anything?  Or is it just the path below that displays. If so, what occurs if you uncheck it?

Does the folder actually exist ON the system? :)

The references you listed above are the default ones + outlook. The missing reference doesn't appear to be anything drastic, does your code need it, and therefore, do you need to keep it?

Unfortunately, that path you're listing isn't complete, it looks like, due to the fact that there's no filename at the end, which would typically be .ocx or .olb. I have to make the assumption that the reference listing is therefore corrupting itself (since there's no name next to missing as you explain it and it doesn't even attempt to point at a file), and this item shouldn't even exist, it's a bad index in the references.

Please inform on current status of issue and clarify anything if I've misunderstood, thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gudare
ID: 6288013
Ooops, I lied, ignore the + outlook part of the default libraries comment, misread something above.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6292348
Sorry for the late respond, had to be offline for a couple of days...

Gudare,
No file name is attached to the MISSING reference.
No file name in the path line at the bottom.
If I try to uncheck, I get the message "can not be removed, in use" or something like that.

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gudare
ID: 6294391
Sounds like the references index in the DB has corrupted. Try importing all objects into a blank DB and reset up your tools-startup settings, and see if that clears the issue.

-Craig
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6297210
Gudare,

Am I missing something here?

This is an Excell problem. How do I import it to another DB?

Bill,
I'm still checking the SR issue...

BTW, (I probably had to say it earlier...) If there are no ActiveX controls in the spreadsheet, then I do not get the MISSING reference.

Mosterdamus
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gudare
ID: 6299112
8 questions, one brain, crossed wires. :)

What activex control are you using, and have you tried to redownload/install/register it?

Oh, and yeah, don't bother attempting to import to a new db. *baaaa* *sits in the corner and looks sheepish*

-Craig
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6304544
Gugare,

I guess it's time to press RESET... lol.

ActiveX controls in use:
TextBox
ListBox
&
ComboBox

Nosterdamus

P.S. I'll make further investigating on this issue on Monday, as the problem is at work... I'll post a complete list then.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6304548
Forgot this one:

Reinstalling didn't help. Registering is IMPOSSIBLE, as I don't get any file name....

I think that the problem lies within one of the ActiveX controls in use.
I will try to eliminate them one by one, and see I can get rid of the MISSING ref, and when...

I'll keep you posted.

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6327656
Sorry for the late post, but I'm still working on it.

jelen (Bill),

Since I decided to award you with 100 points for your help so far, then I see no reason why to hold it.

If you want the points to go into account this month, then Propose an answer, which will accepted by me, before the end of July.

If you want the points next month, then post a comment, which I will accept as an answer in August.

Please follow this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=msoffice&qid=20159279 to collect the points.

Nosterdamus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6327792
Points reduced to 100 as requested by Nosterdamus in CS.

Costello
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6330902
Ok guys,

Sorry that it takes me so long to reply, but current stat is:

1. ActiveX controls in use:
   a. listBox
   b. CombiBox


2. Regarding upgrading to MS Excell SR-1, still in progress, as it is a local version (non-US), which has to be spplied by my local dealer.

If any of you have any other idea(s), pls do proppose...


BTW, points are NO problem, modifing them up again, is as simple as pressing a button... and I have a point or two more to give away ;-)


Thanx for your help,

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6359561
Status unchanged....

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6359956
hi <waves excitedly>
1. concerning your first prop - there's a Q in the db here somewhere that took care of that.. but since you no longer have the prob.
2. I'm rereading it - I've run into that problem myself once. I was trying to run an excel program I downloaded that needed to reference the OL Library. First of all, the program was protected and wouldn't let me into my reference library. So, I tried it from another workbook - it *did* let me add the library, but didn't do that program any good. In the end, I made a copy of the program and was able to edit it.
Anyway, enough of my story with reference libs..
*rereading*
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6359976
what reference libraries *do* you have loaded?
ActiveEX type Library = activeex.dll
Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 1.5 Library = msado15.dll
MS ActiveX Data Object Recordset 1.5 Library = msador15.dll
MS ActiveX Plugin = plugin.ocx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6359997
Hi starl,

Thanx for joining...

As I stated in my question, I'm using the following references:
VisualBasic For Applications
Microsoft Excell 8.0 Object Library
OLE Automation
Microsoft Forms 2.0
Microsoft Office 8.0 Object Library

Do you need the actual file names, version numbers and so forth?

BTW - This is a inhouse made Excell file. I already tried to create a new one and cut & paste, but with no luck.

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6360007
starl,

Do I need another ref to one of the refs yo mentioned?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6360012
starl,

<WAVING BACK>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6360070
oops - I knew I'd miss something. I tried to read carefully, but when you join a q late..
heh, looks like you got your libs...
I got an idea - let me hunt around.
btw, any luck w/SR1?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6360086
here's an idea - you said w/the one file you were trying to open that it was looking in a user directory... are you sure that the workbook you have open is not a custom template?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6360110
Was just reading a VB complaint page - the error your getting may be pointing to the wrong location (in a way). What else is in the script? Also - ANY more info to the error? even the tiniest thing? what's highlighted?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6360160
SR1 not yet....

template, whell, bhaaaaaaaaa, didn't check it (it was not created by me...). I'll have to check it tommorow as for today, the person how wrote it is MISSING.... lol (see what happends when you pop in to my qestion? can't stop loughing...).

Hints, no way, they whould make the question much easier. Now seriously, if there are some things that you think I should check further, pls say so.

The SpreadSheet is full with macros, which where all RECORDED (not written through the VBA Editor). As far as I know, none of them was altered manualy after the recording was completed.

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6360185
Maybe this will help...

If I pasete the following int a cell:
=If()
and press Enter, then I get the MISSING error message as well!?!?

After I press the OK and close the reference window, and change the formula to a valid one (e.g. =if(a1,1,2)) then I don't get the message....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 6360364
Hi Noster,

Nice to see you back as well ;-)

I'm a little stunned by this one, especially your little comment about 'Can't remove ..' (see also http://www.microsoft.com/Office/techinfo/productdoc/2002/en/excel/vblr6/vamsgccdllinuse.htm) which seems to indicate that this is either a reference to one of the major Office components, which can't be true, as you would have been aware of it much earlier, or one of the ActiveX controls used in the file.

Have you any strange controls which are used on the userforms? It might be a custom control which is somewhere, which was created by this user, and MISSING now...

Have you tried to look if the MS FOrms 2.0 Library is not missing (name is fm20.dll, normally, on WINNT located in C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\)

calacuccia
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6360400
noster - funky... considering the prob w/the if(), I do think that it must be a customization on the workbook.  and since cal is suggesting something along the same lines, I feel even righter :-)

*hmph* make me wait till tomorrow! you think I'm that patient. I wanna know and I wanna know NOW!!!!!

hi cal *wink-wink*

>:)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6360424
So glad to see the 2 of U again.

Thanx for the directions.

Must let U down starl, but I have to log-off for today, you'll have to be patient till tomorrow, when I'll post stat.

Thanx,

Nosterdamus

BTW, there are NO forms in the file...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6360435
Ok,

Since it's getting interesting, I'm increasing the points...


Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6364753
Hi cal & starl,

1. The file is of type Excell WorkSheet.

2. The file c:\windows\system\fm20.dll (Win 95) is attached to the MS Forms 2.0 Library.

3. I do not have Forms in the file, but I do have Forms.ComboBox.1 and Forms.OptionButton.1 (added recently) controls.

4. The file is used on a machine with win2k installed (however I get the MISSING ref error on a win 95 machine as well). When I point at the MISSING line in the "Tools->references", the location shows:
    C:\DOCUME~1\<LogName>\LOCALS~1\Temp\
    No file name is attached to the path....
    where <LogName> is the Login UserName of the person how created the file.


Any ideas??

Thanx,

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6364788
ideas - yeah, this sheet has been customized (well, that's just my line until proven wrong)
Go into Tools - Options - General - Alternate startup locations - anything there? If so, remove it, restart excel and recreate your forms.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6364795
oh - and uncheck that "missing" line in the reference library
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6364856
LOL.... starl

As I click on the MISSENG ref, I get the following message:
Can't remove control or reference; in use

And this is what the help has to say:
The ActiveX control or reference that you tried to remove, is being used by one of the forms in the project. First delete the control or referenced object from the form, and then cancel the selction in the list.

But as I mentioned, I have no forms in the file.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6364870
Nothing in Alternate startup locations....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6364891
>>>>ideas - yeah, this sheet has been customized

I don't rule this out. Actualy I think that this is the right direction, but dumn, I can't find what was customized...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6364975
More info...

I noticed that the file had many empty modules in the VBE. I deleted all of them and now in the Project Window I have the following list:
      Name         File Assotiated   Type
[+] atpvbean.xla (ATPVBEAN.XLA)  Project   *
[+] AUTOSAVE.xla (AUTOSAVE.XLA)  Project   *
[+] FuncRes.xla  (FUNCRES.XLA)   Project   *
[-] SOGMACRO.XLS (SOGMACRO.XLS)
    ThisWorkbook                   WorkBook
    Sheet1                           WorkSheet
    Module1                         Module
[-] SOGMACRO.XLS (Sogmacro1.xls) Project
    ThisWorkbook                   WorkBook
    Sheet1                           WorkSheet
    Module1                         Module
[+] tmpltnum.xls (TMPLTNUM.XLA)  Project   **
[-] VBAProject   (MyFile.XLS)    Project
    Module1                         Module
    Module13                        Module
    Module16                        Module
    Module18                        Module
    Module9                         Module
    ThisWorkbook                   WorkBook
    Sheet10                          WorkSheet
    Sheet11                          WorkSheet
    Sheet12                          WorkSheet
    Sheet13                          WorkSheet
    Sheet141                         WorkSheet
    Sheet14                          WorkSheet
    Sheet15                          WorkSheet
    Sheet16                          WorkSheet
    Sheet2                           WorkSheet
    Sheet3                           WorkSheet
    Sheet4                           WorkSheet
    Sheet5                           WorkSheet
    Sheet51                          WorkSheet
    Sheet511                         WorkSheet
    Sheet61                          WorkSheet
    Sheet9                           WorkSheet
    Graph1                           Graph
[+] XlUtil        (XLUTIL.XLA)   Project   **

*  Can't collaps these projects. I get the message "Project is UnViewable"
** Can't collaps these project. A password is required.

I hope that the table will show correctly after <submit>

Cross my fingers and...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6365101
ok - take a look at the startup line for the excel shortcut - anything added there

OH OH! - add-ins - look under Tools- Addins (under the excel menu) if there any checked, go ahead and uncheck them for now. then restart.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6365162
starl,

Unchecked ALL the add-ins.

Now my Project List contains:
[+] SOGMACRO.XLS (SOGMACRO.XLS)
[+] SOGMACRO.XLS (Sogmacro1.xls) Project
[+] VBAProject   (MyFile.XLS)    Project

I can collaps ALL the Projects now.
The first two projects are probably some hardcoded add-ins in my Local Excell version.

Can't get rid of the MISSING ref yet.

Pls keep your ideas coming in. I'm sure that eventualy we'll hit the problem.

BTW, I read the article that jelen posted few weeks ago [ http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q175/8/63.ASP ], and it seems that I will have no choice, but to install the SR.
My biggest problem with the upgrade is that I'm working for a HUGE organization. Any new installation must be by the book. Therefore, there are many things that I have to accomplish (most of it is tedious paper work) before I can put my hands on the SR.

Love to have your opinion on the SR solution too.


Thanx a lot for your quick responds and your help so far.


Sorry to inform you, but I have to log-off (again...) for today. Hope that we'll have some progress tomorrow.


Sincerely,

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6365180
an SR1 install is usually a good idea - the co does release w/many bugs and this fixes them.

what happens when you make a new workbook? are those files still there?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 6366283
Noster,

Are the SOGMACRO.XLS files hidden? Can you try to check if they are in the XLStart directory, and remove them temporarily from there (if they are there) and restart Excel, and check if your problem persists?

calacuccia
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6367811
THAT's the directory I was trying to remember! argh - thanks cal.. I really outta right that down. You refer ppl to it for months then there's a dryspell and when you need to remember it again, you can't... *sigh*
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6367873
cal,

I removed the files (SOGMACRO...) from the XLStart folder, restarted Excell, but still have the MISSING ref which I can not remove.

starl,

Thanx for your opinion...


Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6367894
have you looked in a new workbook?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6367926
ifPrior to removing the SOGMACRO from XLStart, when opening a new WorkBook, I did have them in the list.

After I removed them, no (wonder why.....:-)).

Now, I'm trying to re-generate the problem. I opened a new Workbook and inserted some ActiveX Controls into it.
No matter what kind of a control I insert into the newly created WorkBook, I can't re-genarate the MISSING ref.

More over, if I insert a =if() statment (with no additional arguments), I get the regular Excell error message, saying that I mis-typed the command (or something like that), unlike the behavior in my problematic file (please refer to my post dated: 08/07/2001 08:47AM PST).

What can I check next?

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6368202
ok, I need a recap.

you've been working with a workbook, trying to create activex controls. You were getting reference errors and a bunch of unknown macros were being listed. You deleted those macros.
when you create a new workbook and insert activex - no more missing libraries.
but in the old workbook, you still get the error.

in both the new and old workbooks, if you try and type an if formula you get an error.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6368261
correct.

How ever, to clarify the =if() situation (when I try to write =if(), with no additional parameters, into a cell):

On a new workbook, I get a legit excell error message, saying that the formula is missing some parameters.

On the old file, I get the MISSING reference error message.


Could it be that the MISSING reference is pointing to a missing help file?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6368387
no, I would say that there are still some...things attached to the old file.
can't you recreate your old file? export your macros and import them to the new file, copy any required sheets...
it would be much easier than trying to troubleshoot that old sheet.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 6368790
Well,

Believe it or not.. I have just encountered EXACTLY the same problem!

Had a userform with a lot of controls, much of them being from 'Additional Controls', so not the Standard ones. I played with those controls, added them, removed them to test things. Never encountered any problem ... until, I had to move to another PC temporarily, and guess what?

When I opened this same file on the other PC, suddenly, when doing any macro, I get the

'Can't find project or library' message. In Tools/References, I have one MISSING reference, pointing to the 'Microsoft Windows Common Controls 5.0 (SP2)' library, with on the bottom a reference to 'C:\WINNT\system32\ComCtlLib.TWD'

This file does exist on my system32 directory, and normally should point to ComCtlLib.OCX. If I try to change it, using the 'Browse' button, it does not go.

When I try to remove the reference it gives me the exact message Noster had: 'Can't remove control or reference, in use'.

So,

I did remove all the worksheets, and userforms and modules, and inserted a new blank worksheet, but at no avail ... as long as I stay within this file, whatever I remove, the MISSING reference stays.

By the way, this error message ('Can't find project or library') pops up on very weird moments, which is a known problem, at least, I found some other references to it;

http://www.vbtt.com/vbdave/vbdave-worthless-vb-errors.html
http://www.vbdesign.net/cadpages/common_error_messages.htm


I am at a dead end as well now ;-)

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 200 total points
ID: 6368858
And then, I applicated Starl's last comment, and it works.

I just copied all the worksheets to a new book, copied all the code, and userforms.

In my new file, which is identical, I have no problem whatsoever.

It seems that a workbook which has old references to non existing 'libraries' remains corrupted once corrupted...

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6368876
Great input!

I'll do just that (allthought it's a 1.3Mb file...), and let you know how it goes.

BTW, is there any "Excell repair" application out there?

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6369179
wow - this is pretty cool! noster - good thing you started this Q! - and since, i assume, you are both using non-us versions???

anyway - excel repair - never heard of one. dreamboat might know something, tho.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 6371850
starl,

click on dream's profile, if you want.

I am using Excel 97, SR1, ummm... I think Excel is ditributed in a generic version, isn't it?

In case US and European are different, I do have an European version ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6372814
cal - I know how to contact dream :-)
MS does seem to put out diffy versions sometimes...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6408916
Hi all,

No progress yet, still checking the options....

I'll post status when I'll have one.

Thanx for your patiance

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6448604
Hi everyone,

Still nothing new...

Will keep posting stats...

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6467567
Do you get the same result (Missing Reference error) if you put the Active X control in a brand-new empty spreadsheet?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6468103
Hi Triskelion,

Thanx for joining in.

The answer to your question is no.

As expert calacuccia described it, it happends when the file that contains the ActiveX controls is moved from one computer to another...

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6472206
hey noster - it's been awhile.
and in that time, I've seen lots of articles and a little thought is beginning to bloom..

both of you had this problem when you tried to work on the macro on a diffy pc.. right?
I'm thinking = different versions of vb files.

I also saw something from ms about the evils of activex... If I find it again, I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6472244
now _this_ is interesting:
http://www.vbdesign.net/cadpages/common_error_messages.htm
cal, you went to this page, but did you try method 2???
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6496146
jelen, Gudare, starl, calacuccia and Triskelion,

I know that there is nothing to cheer about these days, but I wanted to thank all of you who participated in this long thread.

The problem is solved by copy & paste all the data in the problematic spreadsheet to a new one.

jelen already was awarded points for resolving part 1 of this question.

I'd like to aword further points as follows:
Calacuccia will get the 200 points for giving me the method to resolve this problem (part 2) with an A greade.
starl will get 100 points with an A grade for her massive help and lots of ideas that eventualy led cal to his solution (I'll post a new question for you).

And if possible, I'd like to award some points to Dreamboat as well, for being such an excellent moderator (AMP), but unfortunatly she's gone (starl: pls send her my regards and my hope that we'll meet again).

If any of you have anything to say, regarding my decision, before I PAQ this question as described above, please post your comments.
Comments should arraive till Monday, September 24'Th, when I PAQ this thread.


I'd like to thank you ALL for your assistance and participation, and wish you all a better future, although it seems that dark ages are going to hit our blue planet (any relation to Nostredamus's Centuries is coincidential...).


Hope for the best and prepare for the worst...

Sincerely yours

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MeJane
ID: 6496996
You soooooo sweet, Nost. ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6497038
Hi MeJane!

MeNoTarzan, MeNosterdamus!

If you are who I think you are then WELCOME BACK!

Any way, it's allways nice to have such comments as the one you've posted, and I suppose that we'll do meet again, this time in the Access TA?!

See you around MeJane ;-)

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6505246
Hi all,

It's Monday, and since I didn't get any comments regarding my decision, I take it that you all agree.

Therefore:

calacuccia will get the 200 points proposed for this question.

starl, please follow http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=msoffice&qid=20186873 to collect your 100 points.

Thank you all again,

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6505254
Question CLOSED!
0