?
Solved

Converting Pixels To Centimetres

Posted on 2001-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

Has anyone ever used ABarCode 2000 software to create barcodes in reports?

The problem I am experiencing is that I am unable to change the visibility of this barcode because of the way ABarCode uses the textbox.

I have been told that i should reference the barcode control from a new textbox control and then set the visibility options of this control.

However, when I reference the barcode control in a new textbox I only get the text value displayed and not the barcode.

Does anyone know how I can get the barcode to display?

Thanks,
David.
0
Comment
Question by:dsevans
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dovholuk earned 200 total points
ID: 6276629
this is reposted from:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20149045

>How do I change the Access options to use pixels as opposed to centimetres...
>or how do I use cms in VBA?
not quite sure what you mean. but instead of setting the visible property to true, how about setting
the width property to 0 (or 1 if 0 isn't allowed). is this the idea you're going for when you want to
deal in centimeters?

access works with what they call twips. for some (insert deity) forsaken reason, 1 twip is = to 1/1440
inches. that's a little obsene if you ask me. but 1440 IS divisible by 2, 3, 4, 6, 12, 16, ... so maybe
it made sense to some silly american.

here's an excerpt from A97 help file:
"twip

Unit of measurement used by Microsoft Access that is equal to 1/20 of a point, or 1/1440 of an inch.
There are 567 twips in a centimeter."

the problem is that when you're using forms/reports you need to convert everything into twips from inches/centemeters.

hope this helps. if not, just let us know.

dovholuk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6279184
I don't know about the barcode stuff, but there isn't a conversion from pixels to cm.  Pixels are the number of dots on a bitmap display.  The size of 20px will vary depending on the size of the monitor you are using and the resolution of the display or printer.

I'm not silly, but there is a reason for the size of a twip.  In fact dovholuk posted the reason, it's a discrete fraction of a point.  Look at EM's EN's, picas, points, leading and you'll be in the world of printing, where these sizes all came from.

Twips were probably the smallest fraction of a point that could be reliably displayed on monitors.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dovholuk
ID: 6279267
a discrete fraction yes, but it's still a "silly" discrete fraction. 1/20th? 1/10 i could understand, 1/25th, 1/50th etc. 1/20th just seems arbitrary.

dovholuk
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6783658
The asker hasn't logged in since July. Points to dovholuk if no response from asker.

thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6958283
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0