Solved

hitting the STOP button on the browser

Posted on 2001-07-12
7
291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Can someone exlpain to me what happens internally when I hit the STOP button while the browser is downloading a page.

Does the browser stop downloading the page and also tell the server anything in order to stop sending more packets. What happens to the TCP connection bet the browser and the server ?

Is there a way to get the server stop the CGI process runngina s result of an HTTP request when the user hits the browser STOP button ?
0
Comment
Question by:firasz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
Comment Utility
Yes, stop actually stops the page from loading. Well, it is supposed to. Often, IE at startup will not acknowledge. Also, running scripts can interfere with anything on toolbar, including 'stop'. But proper anser is yes, it stops, that is purpose. Any program interfering with this is violating the rules and making this all even more confusing.

Once you have connection/session, the stop button will not end it or log you off. All it does is keep you from having to suffer a tremendously long download of an overly-complicated web_page_view. It is unrelated to passwords or SSL.

There is no way any user can count on stopping processes on the server side. This can be done, of course, for specific application. But once cgi kicks off on server, it can run, chain, split, fork, thread, and go who knows where, beyond user control. And actually, that is its purpose. CGI is for running things independent of user. Turn your machine off, and it may still be running.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Very interesting stuff.  Curious if Browser type and version wouldn't also impact the results.  Thinking about IE versions with known memory leaks, as an example, such as IE 5.5 which was fixed by Service Patch 1 (highly recommended).  Here's what I think may apply and why:

Memory Leak in Internet Explorer Default Download Behavior
 
Every time you use the Startdownload method for downloading, the memory that is used by Iexplore.exe increases. You can observe this memory leak by using Performance Monitor to monitor the Private Bytes count for Iexplore.exe.

CAUSE
Internet Explorer does not release the heap memory that is used by the Startdownload method.

Excerpt (one of many) from this source link:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q276/3/70.asp?ID=276370

Asta


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
IE Service Patch 2 for IE 5.5 is now available here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
IE 5.5, even with SP2 had some odd issues, all of which I experienced to have been resolved once I upgraded to the final release of IE version 6 from here:  

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm

I, personally, enjoy using IE plugin viewers to see and do things as in the past with my personally customized version of this browser.  So I found that IE 5.5 caused a problem with a number of my plugins, so after upgrading to IE 6.0, I found that updating my Viewers as follows, including the Adobe viewer which I need for some images and interfaces, as well as the updated version of Quicktime (version 5), all my previous plug in support worked better than before ... and I've had improved performance in general.

Hopefully this will serve you as well.

Adobe SVG Viewer link where you can download if needed, or test to see if installed:

http://www.adobe.com/svg/viewer/install/

Quicktime 5
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/

Best of luck, let us know.

":0)

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Any news for us?

Thanks,

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Still no response, expert input welcome.  Does a point split sound fair?
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0