Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java.security.Access control exception:access denied

Posted on 2001-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,
I"m running into a slight problem with RMI.  My rmi server creates an rmiregistry on port 1099 then tries to register one object within that registry. The rmiregistry is created fine, but once rebind is called, it throws an exception :

java.security.Access control exception:access denied
java .net.socket permission 127.0.0.1:1099 connect ,resolve.
any body can help me?

)

0
Comment
Question by:Suneesh
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mohan_sekar earned 200 total points
ID: 6277522
Hi,

add the following code in the java.policy file

grant {
    permission java.net.SocketPermission "*:1024-65535",
        "connect,accept";
    permission java.net.SocketPermission "*:80", "connect";
};

bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suneesh
ID: 6473046
thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7669855
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
- points to mohan_sekar
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

vemul
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7729190
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0