Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to write a bit in a record?

Posted on 2001-07-12
11
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am building a record of Bytes and I have to split one of those Bytes. (4bits-4bits or 1bit-7bits).
Anyone knows how to do so in a record?
0
Comment
Question by:comptebidon81
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6276985
Hi comptebidon81,

do you mean something like this?

var
  B: Byte;
  B1: Byte;
begin
  B := $FF;        // B  := 11111111
  B1 := B and $F0; // B1 := 11110000  get first for bits
  B1 := B1 shr 4;  // B1 := 00001111 shif it

end;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6277016
Take a look at TBits...
0
 

Author Comment

by:comptebidon81
ID: 6277020
Actually, I'm looking for a way to store it in a record, so it would be easier to understand the structure of the file. Right now, I'm working with arrays of Bytes, and it is hard to understand the true meaning of the bytes, because they can be divided in up to 8 parts. It is also very confusing when I write down the file. (I have to make a lot of calculation for each byte).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:comptebidon81
ID: 6277028
TBits is like a list, isn't it?
How am I suppose to store a list of one item in a record?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6277074
Ohh, I'v got it :-)
Seems the way is to create an object:

type
  TMyHeader = class(TObject)
  private
    FData: array[0..1] of byte;
    function GetFirst4Bits: Byte;
    procedure SetFirst4Bits(B: Byte);
  public
    procedure WriteToFile(F: File);
    procedure ReadFromFile(F: File);
    property First4bits: byte read GetFirst4bits write SetFirst4Bits;
  end;

......

function TMyHeader.GetFirst4Bits: Byte;
begin
  Result := (FData[0] and $F0) shr 4;
end;

procedure TMyHeader.SetFirst4Bits(B: Byte);
begin
  FData[0] := (FData[0] and $0F) or (B shl 4);
end;

------
Igor.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6277101
maybe a set could help like

type TBits=(bit0,bit1,bit2,bit3,bit4,bit5,bit6,bit7);
Type TByte=set of TBits;

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6277217
You can use these functions to set/clear/read bit in a byte:

procedure SetBit(var byte: Byte; bit: Byte);
begin
  byte := byte or (1 shl bit);
end;

procedure ClearBit(var byte: Byte; bit: Byte);
begin
  byte := byte and not (1 shl bit);
end;

function GetBit(byte, bit: Byte): Boolean;
begin
  Result := (byte and (1 shl bit)) <> 0;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:comptebidon81
ID: 6277359
Sorry about the misunderstanding, but my problem is not about reading or setting the Bits. I need a way to include it in a record. Something that would look like this:
MyRecord = record
    1Bit : Bit;
    2Bits : array [1..2] of Bit;
end;
ya see?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 300 total points
ID: 6277450
guessing not possible
the smallest part of a record is a byte
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6278410
hu,

not guessed this, even it was not a help,
are you sure you've pressed the correct button?

thanks for the points :-)

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:comptebidon81
ID: 6285612
Well by telling me it was not possible, you answered my question!
Your welcome.
0