Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WIN2K vs IE6

Posted on 2001-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I've just install Windows 2000 professionnal and Internet explorer 6.  For some reason, I can't access to high encrypted sites any more.  They keep telling me that I have not enough encryption.  So I downloaded the IE version 128 bits and try to install it.  But it told me that this version could not be installed on WIN2K.

Then I tried to uninstall IE6 without success !

What should I do now ?


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tam031198
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6277142
Install ie 5.5

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6278260
Win2K supposedly includes 128bit encoding, but you have to install it. Look under control panel, add/remove programs, windows components. Install the high-encryption component.

You may have to uninstall ie6, do the win2k fix, re-install ie6.

Dave

p.s. 128bit encryption is no longer restricted to the U.S., which is why Win2K and IE6 now include it standard.

Once installed, 128 bit encryption CANNOT be removed.

Dave
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 300 total points
ID: 6280875
Alternatively, install WIN2K SP2, which will upgrade your machine to 128-bit encryption.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6280898
So Win2K Pro (original) doesn't include 128-bit encroption?

I may have gotten it out of the SP2.. I did install that.. Anyway, yes. Install the win2k specific encryption and then reinstall ie6 (if needed).

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:tam031198
ID: 6285920
Thanks a lot.
0