[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hyperthetical Question, about handles...

Posted on 2001-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
after a discusion in the office, and none of us can be arsed to try but we wanted to know.

Is it possible to paste controls by using windows handles ETC directly onto the desk top ?

Kris
0
Comment
Question by:Kristian
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6277214
Interesting question.
Theoretically yes.
There is the desktop window which should have a registered window class as any normal window.

So subclassing of the desktop window and adding child windows should be possible.

If it really works and not crash Windows is another question.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6277222
An alternative could be to activate Active Desktop and handle it with a HTML document.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 100 total points
ID: 6277225
Hi Kristian,

i think it should be somethink like this

var
  H: Integer;
  E: TStringGrid;
begin
  H := GetDesktopWindow;
  E := TStringGrid.Create(nil);
  InsertControl(E);
  windows.SetParent(E.Handle, H);
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kristian
ID: 6277294
Wicked, thats sooo cool, i can definately use that.
ITugay once again you come through cheers....

for an extra 5 bonus points ( woooo i hear you cry ) how do i remove the taskbar bit ( the program name ) as it did have a blank dud one there, would it be the same as when you do it for forms ETC or is there a quicker way.

Kris.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6277971
Hi,

it should be something like this:-)

var
  G: TStringGrid;
  H: Integer;
  L: Integer;
begin
  H := GetDesktopWindow;
  G := TStringGrid.Create(nil);
  InsertControl(G);

  // remove empty item from taskbar
  SetWindowLong(G.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE, WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW);

  windows.SetParent(G.Handle, H);
end;

------
Igor.
0