Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transparent windows.

Posted on 2001-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I make my form or control transparent?
0
Comment
Question by:Buda
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6277408
Hi Buda,

if you are don't going to move form over the screen then it's easy.

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  private
  public
    procedure WMERASEBKGND(var M: TMessage); message WM_ERASEBKGND;
  end;

....

procedure TForm1.WMERASEBKGND(var M: TMessage);
begin
  M.Result := 0;
end;

-----
Igor.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6277417
look at this article, you will like the forms there
http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa120898.htm

0
 

Expert Comment

by:boonhui78
ID: 6279444
Hey!
Check out this cool component (free)
It will accomplish what you wanted to do =)

Go to http://www.torry.net/ and search for "Cool Form"

Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 600 total points
ID: 6281568
try also this componets

try TSkinForm, it's free and call, but you have to register if you want the source code
http://www.friendsoft.net/english/index.htm

also look at the forms effects in torry site
http://www.torry.net/effects.htm
http://www.torry.net/nonrect.htm

there's a nice components for form, but it's not free take a look at

ksdev
http://www.ksdev.com/skinengine/index.html
and the DynamicSkinForm from Almediadev
http://www.almdev.com/
0