Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get variable value by name

Posted on 2001-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there any way to get value of variable by having name of this variable? Something like:
function GetVariableValue(VariableName: string): variant

Sorry for 10 points only, but it's all I have at the moment.

BTW: please look at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20148966

cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:PeterZG
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 40 total points
ID: 6277833
I just did this and it worked for me.

function GetVariableValue(VariableName: variant): variant;
begin
  Result := VariableName;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  ABC: string;
  v: Variant;

begin
  ABC := 'yes';
  v := GetVariableValue(ABC);
end;


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 6277841
You could certainly do it for components but for variables then the only way would be to access the original source code. Going with the component approach:

PROCEDURE FindObjectType(sName : STRING);
VAR
  iCount : LONGINT;
BEGIN
  FOR iCount := 0 TO (ComponentCount - 1)
  DO
    IF Components[iCount].Name = sName
    THEN
      ShowMessage(Components[iCount].ClassName);
END;

Probably not what you were after but it demonstrates how to search for the component (by name) and extract some information from it

The Neil =:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterZG
ID: 6278282
thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6278679
You are welcome. :>)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterZG
ID: 6278784
Ha!
Just checked correctly and it didn't work.
for example, leaving the function as it is and modifying procedure to:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
 ABC: string;
 v: Variant;

begin
 v := GetVariableValue(Edit1.Text);
end;


it gives what was typed in Edit1 and not value of variable specified in Edit1.

:(
0