Solved

Onthefly VML to Bitmap conversion available?

Posted on 2001-07-12
8
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Is it possible to use VML to create a vector image onthefly and translate it to GIF or any other bitmap format onthefly. What I am doing is a program that uses ASP to retrieve data from a DB and VML to create charts dynamically. I want to give to the user the ability to save the chart as an image. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:ssotir
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gibble
ID: 6278382
...hmmm...that is an intriguing question...
Let me get back to you on that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gibble
ID: 6278417
...hmmm...that is an intriguing question...
Let me get back to you on that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gibble
ID: 6278423
Oops double post sorry :(

Anyhow...from what I can tell, you can't.  Well, you can't do it easily.  I did a quick search and couldn't find much that would be of help to doing this.  Sorry :(

btw, isn't VML dead and SVG the new way?

If I come across something I will let you know.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
raizon earned 50 total points
ID: 6278631
Here is an article about using Office Web Components to make charts based on data read from a database.

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/022101-1.shtml
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gibble
ID: 6278646
Office Web Components I do use.  They work allright but technically only people with a legitamate copy of MS Office can view them using the components.  But they do allow you to create gifs server side and display that instead.  

But alas that won't help you convert your existing vml images to gif/jpg format for easy downloading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssotir
ID: 6279420
I see the reality. There is no easy way doing this. Probably I have to reconsider the use of VML and user Office Components or something like that. The solution I had invented was to load the VML file from powerpoint and save it as an image. Office 2k supports VML import and bitmap export and all that can be done from ASP vbscript.

Anyway thank you..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gibble
ID: 6280640
>>Office 2k supports VML import and bitmap export and all that can be done from ASP vbscript.


So you found away to convert VML to bitmap in ASP?
If this is what you mean can you show us how, I really am quite interested in how you did this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssotir
ID: 6281438
I did it by using a Server.CreateObject to create a powerpoint object. Writing the VML commands and saving as bitmap. The reason I asked is that in order to do that I must install Office2K on the server and I think that speed want be good enough...
0