Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network not present or not started???

Posted on 2001-07-12
8
Medium Priority
?
3,901 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
we have a nt server that all our client pcs whould see
but now when i try to logon to the nt server (on the nt server machine) i get an error

an error occured while reconnecting k: to \\nt_server\fin_text (fin_text is a network folder)

microsoft windows network : the network is not present or not started

the connection has not been restored

what should i do?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amoran
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robinsonbpc
ID: 6277984
Are there any errors in event viewer?  Make sure the netlogon service is started.  Do you have network connectivitey to the share after you logon?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6278078
Check to make sure that you have network connectivity first, like stated above, before attempting to troubleshoot the problem. Once that has been resolved we'll move on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 6279863
in event viewer....
latest errors first

source : service control manager
desc : The Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator service depends on the Rdr service which failed to start because of the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.  

source : service control manager
desc : The Rdr service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.  



source : service control manager
desc : The Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service depends on the Net Logon service which failed to start because of the following error:
The dependency service or group failed to start.  

source : service control manager
desc : The Net Logon service depends on the Workstation service which failed to start because of the following error:
The service has returned a service-specific error code.  


source : service control manager
desc : The Workstation service terminated with service-specific error 2250.


source : workstation
desc : Could not load RDR device driver.





how do i ensure netlogon service is started?

"Do you have network
connectivitey to the share after you logon?"
No

thanks




0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 6279941
found net logon in services on control

clicked on it and clicked start

"could not start the Net Logon service on \\NT_SERVER
Error 1068: The dependency service or group failed to start"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
robinsonbpc earned 800 total points
ID: 6280389
Getting the workstation service to start appears to be the key here since all the rest of the errors are just cascade errors from that.  What is the Event Id on the workstation error that describes the RDR device driver?  Are there any errors listed in the event log prior to that during a reboot?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6328158
the amoran account has been suspended for persistant refusal to follow up on comments posted by experts

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6871111
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145717.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149901.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165715.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185843.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186977.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20223716.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20223726.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20233409.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241892.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244216.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245227.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245232.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245250.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246001.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246792.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20247520.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271480.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272996.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273400.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273382.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274408.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193714.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6957868
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0