Solved

zcat

Posted on 2001-07-12
13
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am trying to unzip the following file

gcc-bin.tar.gz

I have only zcat or uncompress to work with at the moment and not gunzip.

can i do this and if so what is my command instrsuction.

I tried the simple command:

zcat gcc-bin.tar.gz

This command failed.  The error reported is as follows:

No such file: gcc-bin.tar.gz.Z

what are my options?

regards
Peter

0
Comment
Question by:Peewee
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:interiot
ID: 6278219
If you have gzip, you can do

  gzip -d gcc-bin.tar.gz
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 6278602
interiot,
i donot hsve gzip installed..

any offers..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6278617
zcat is fine.

zcat gcc-bin.tar.gz > gcc-bin.tar
tar xvf gcc-bin.tar

zcat -s a gunzip -c, that means it will send to stdout (I guess your approach kill your teminal?)

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marecs
ID: 6279797
It won't work. You need gunzip. zcat is probably a symlink to compress which uses a slightly different compression format than gzip. That is why it looks for a .Z extension. gunzip can unzip .Z files, but not vice versa.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6280390
Peewee said he has zcat, zcat is a binary and zcat works for *.gz compression!

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 6280498
chaps,
i tried the zcat commands and they don't work.  I think Marecs is right.

I've tried to install gunzip but it wont install, will post the errors here later..

regards
peewee
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6280522
Peewee

What OS are you running on? I am on AIX and I am using zcat all the time, so just wondering what could go wrong. What does zcat complain about?

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 6280562
I,m runing solaris Sun OS 5.6 which i think equates to solaris 2.6.

the error mesage i get is:

No such file: gcc-bin.tar.gz.Z

it basically appends the .Z to the file name and hence cant find it.

regards
Peter
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 20 total points
ID: 6280864
Since you said you had problems installing gunzip, do you have access to a Windows PC? You should be able to unzip you file to create a tar file and then transfer it back to your SUN and untar it. (Sounds terrible, doesn't it, but it works ...)

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrn060900
ID: 6288791
try renaming the file with a .Z at the end

Regards Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jahvane
ID: 6295345
I would go to frresunware.com and download the latest version of gzip, it's best to go ahead and install it, you'll need it.

CA
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jahvane
ID: 6295350
oops...its sunfreeware.com if u are using solaris plattform
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 6299034
yept thats my only option or get a newer copy of solaris.

many thanks
peewee
0