Solved

Partition Magic error re: bad file attribute

Posted on 2001-07-12
16
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there,

I am having a recurring error which stops all Partition Magic 6.0 operations from completing.
The error message:
"Error 1652 Bad entry in external file 1172(128)"

My system:

PC, Celeron 400, Win 2000 Pro; 13 Gig HD, 2 partitions NTFS (I am trying to add a third FAT partition on which to install Drive Magic 4.0 -won't install on NTFS).

As I said above, any and all operations intiated by Partition Magic fail to complete with this same error message every time.

I have run Win 2000 Repair Console, FIXBOOT and FIXMBR - no change.

So.... my questions are:

1.what is this error message referring to and how can I fix it?

2.failing #1, if I simply use Repair Console FORMAT to format one of my existing partitions to FAT, would this wipe out all files on that partition?

Thanks you guys!!

Jim Martindale
0
Comment
Question by:jbm4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I've had problems with partition magic before.  Honestly, I just decided to buy and download Partition Commander from www.partitioncommander.com (it was cheap enough - $30-$40).  

I had gotten several errors after resizing (or rather trying to resize) partitions with partition magic - I downloaded partition commander and it worked flawlessly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:macob
Comment Utility
I'm having the same error that you have.

I had to reinstall W2k
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Have you done chkdsk / defrag ?

It could be something minor that PM just doesn't like.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:macob
Comment Utility
I just defrag with Norton Utilities 2001 before making the resize of my partitions and the same error as jbm4, happend to me.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
1.what is this error message referring to and how can I fix it?
(copyed from partition magic 6 help file)

Converting a partition from NTFS to FAT or FAT32 will cause you to lose all security settings on all files and directories that you may have created on that partition. This is because FAT and FAT32 do not support security attributes inherent with the NTFS file system.

Windows 2000 NTFS partitions that have sparse files, reparse points, or encrypted files should not be converted to FAT or FAT32 with this version of PartitionMagic.

(not sure but assume this is whats causeing error)also would think in order to fix this ,you would need to move any data off this partition..delete it with PM..recreate a smaller ntfs partition and then create fat partition (there may be some other alternative)

2.failing #1, if I simply use Repair Console FORMAT to format one of my existing partitions to FAT,
would this wipe out all files on that partition?....yes


 

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
The error is a partition header error to add to trekie1's response i have had this problem when I had a Win98 and 2k Server on same HD dual-boot partition, I wanted to axe the Win98 partition and reset it to one entire 2k partition.  BUZZ ..  Wrong answer, as a PowerQuest Reseller I got this info from them, they informed me that you can not intermix the partitions and then reset the NTFS partition to make up the difference. Which is essentally what you have done.

Did you change the size of the C: drive NTFS partition??  if so you are into a FDISK clear entire partition situation, it was only way I could fix it.

If not you should be able to restore it via the FIXMBR if it did not overwrite the backup file with another "bad" Partition Magic boot file.

You will be prompted this question.
If an invalid or nonstandard partition table signature is detected, you will be prompted whether you want to continue. If you are not having problems accessing your drives, you should not continue. Writing a new master boot record to your system partition could damage your partition tables and cause your partitions to become inaccessible.

If you recieved that message using FIXMBR then there is no hope of recovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
Comment Utility
Dear Leew,

Your suggestion for Partition Commander sounded promising, so off I went to their site to get it. Unfortunately, this product will not install on Win 2000, they say. oh well. Thanks for the suggestion.

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
IS this win2k SERVER or WS ?

For servers you need

http://www.powerquest.com/volumemanager/

IF you have no other choice, backup all data and format the partitons as needed.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
Comment Utility
Dear SysExpert,

It is Win 2000 Pro. I did some further research on the product mentioned above, System Commander. The specs say it will run on Win 2000 but will not install under Win 2000. But, they say, I can supposedly install it using a Win98/95 startup disk. I do have both Win 95  & 98 startup disks, saved from past systems, so I went and purchased the product. Now my nightmare continues as I find that it won't, in fact, install as they promise.
TAlk about total, mind-blowing frustration! So far I have purchased Partition Magic 6.0 (won't complete operations); Powerquest Drive Image (ditto); purchased System Commander (won't intstall).

ALL I WANNA DO IS GET TO A POINT WHERE I CAN MANAGE PARTITIONS AND BACKUP MY DRIVE RUNNING WIN 2000 PRO!!! AAAAAARRRRRRGGGGGGGHHHHHH!!

Powerquest's own Tech Help is totally clueless about my problems.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I think that you need a FAT partition as C: for system commander, and maybe for some of the others as well.

I would backup your C: to another partition,
Format it, and then use partition magic from DOS mode to convert it to FAT.

Then copy back the Data you backed up.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
Well if this situation is beyond repair of those utilities I recommend this

http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

You can download a free version to at least tell you if you can get back the partition at all.

newwavepro
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122338.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149956.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164655.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11605358.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
Comment Utility
I resorted to a full wipe of HD and freshi reinstall of the works - no solution offered by question contributors fully answered my question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
Comment Utility
I resorted to a full wipe of HD and freshi reinstall of the works - no solution offered by question
contributors fully answered my question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
You have pended this question for deletion, unfortunately, once comments have been added the question cannot be added without our intervention.

You said you did a format/reinstall.... and that is what I read in a recommendation above, which I will paste here.  Confused by your response to delete this, given the recommendation was made.

From: SysExpert  Date: 08/05/2001 04:12PM PST  
IS this win2k SERVER or WS ?

For servers you need

http://www.powerquest.com/volumemanager/

IF you have no other choice, backup all data and format the partitons as needed.

I hope this helps !


Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
I refunded 200 points to you for this question, and changed the grade to an A and hope this is an agreeable solution for everyone, since the cummulative information here is right-on, and can help others as they search our PAQ.  If you feel I have made an error in judgment, please let me know.

Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0