Solved

Limit docs count per page in embedded view

Posted on 2001-07-12
14
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possibble to limit the number of displayed documents in an embedded view to a count (e.g. 20) and create buttons/links to next page and previous page??

All advises welcome
Regards
aegressy
0
Comment
Question by:aegressy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 75 total points
ID: 6279204
You can control either by url , so that you control only view or you can set it as server wide setting, refer this, http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/6440d54be8373861c125685b004aaf8f?OpenDocument

BTW, what version of notes do you use ???

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6279209
In R5, there is an option to control how many rows can be made visible for an embedded view. Uncheck the "Use default" and specify the value.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 6279471
As Hemantha suggested, you can either control it through the url by appending parameter &count=20 to the end of the url or set it in the embedded view properties "Lines to display".

For next and previous pages, create either buttons or hotspots with the formulas

@DbCommand("Domino"; "ViewNextPage")
@DbCommand("Domino"; "ViewPreviousPage")

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need any further clarification.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6279606
Hi aegressy,
Ignore my comments in your duplicate question and use the solutions suggested here. You can delete the other question to reclaim your question points.

Regards,
Jerrith
0
 

Author Comment

by:aegressy
ID: 6528332
I'm sorry - when listing the questions I see a couple of open old ones, and this is one of them :-(

So the summary is:
I don't really know what to do now... Do you agree with me to split the points between the both of you??

Aegressy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 6534857
Thanks, love to have some points.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6536657
Between whom !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6546513
Don't give me any points here, as I said I didn't deserve any for this question.
So it's between pcorreya and HemanthaKumar points will be divided, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6840305
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085162.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100060.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100635.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150066.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150078.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20223749.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262050.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6841156
There was an understanding that the points for this question would be divided between HemanthaKumar and pcorreya.
Both questioner and experts agreed on that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6851158
Points for pcorreya, this TA ->  qid=20275028

Thank you very much, jerrith for bringing this to my attention.  The point split has been done, awaiting comments from pcorreya in the above Q.

I so much appreciate your input and the help experts have given us in this massive cleanup effort now over one year old and the mountains of abandoned questions yet to be resolved.  As you can imagine, working 80 hrs/week for a year and an average of 900+ items of EE mail in my inbox, can't read them all.  Some experts have been asking to help with the clean up effort, and I've posted a Q in the Community Support TA with guidance, if this interests you.

Thanks all,
Moondancer - EE Moderator

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6856918
You're welcome. As I've worked in support for a few years, I can "understand your pain". You know the phrase "been there done that" ;-)

I'll leave a link to this question in my mailbox, so I'll remember to check out the question in community support.

Regards,
JM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 6863367
jerrith & moondancer

Thanks for the points, it looks like you did a lot of
the leg work.

Regards,
pcorreya
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6863661
They were yours, so...
Anyway you're welcome. C ya,
JM
0