Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Canceling Update

Posted on 2001-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06

I have a form bound to an command in my data enviroment. I have a Cancel button on the form where I cancel the update of the underlying recordset like this:

envSQL.rscmdAdmissions.CancelUpdate

The problem is I have serveral grids (Janus Grids) that are bound to child commands.  Even if I do the above CancelUpdate command the data in the database bound to the grids still remains changed.  

How do I keep the data bound to the grids from changing when I want to cancel the entire data entry session?

0
Comment
Question by:bfeddish
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eeyore7250
ID: 6279144
You could setup a temp recordset and store records there until you are ready for them to be put into the master database!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bfeddish
ID: 6279156
This is the direction I was thinking of going. Could you go inot a little more detail as to how you would do this?

Thanks,
Bryan
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthedark earned 1200 total points
ID: 6279201
It could be a cse for Clone.  I don't use it much and I forget its there.

Dim KeepMeForLater As Recordset

Set KeepMeForLater = MyObject.RecordSet.Clone

I use the other approach which is to not change the live database until the Operator clicks on Save.

0