Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limit docs count per page in embedded view

Posted on 2001-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possibble to limit the number of displayed documents in an embedded view to a count (e.g. 20) and create buttons/links to next page and previous page??

All advises welcome
Regards
aegressy
0
Comment
Question by:aegressy
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 600 total points
ID: 6279603
Yes, you can set the properties of the embedded view to only display as many lines as you like. On the first tab of the embedded view properties dialog box unselect Use default next to Lines to display and enter the number of lines to display in the input box that becomes available now.
As for the navigation buttons. I know how to do this for a web application :
Include on your form a hidden number field called "Position" with a default value of 0 (zero).
Your previous button would have the following code :
Position=@if(Position-1<0;0;Position-1);
@URLOpen(@ReplaceSubstring(@subset(@DbName;-1) + "/viewname?OpenView&Start==" + @text((Position * NumberOfLinesPerPage)+1) + "&Count=NumberOfLinesPerPage"; " ":"\\"; "+":"/");
This will open the view called "viewname" starting at position (NumberOfLinesPerPage * 20)+1 and display NumberOfLinesPerPage lines.
Replace "NumberOfLinesPerPage" with the numeric value of the number of lines to display.

The next button has the same code except for the first line where you add 1 in stead of substract 1 from position, so :
Position=Position+1;
@URLOpen(@ReplaceSubstring(@subset(@DbName;-1) + "/viewname?OpenView&Start==" + @text((Position * NumberOfLinesPerPage)+1) + "&Count=NumberOfLinesPerPage"; " ":"\\"; "+":"/");

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6840307
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085162.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100060.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100635.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150066.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150078.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20223749.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262050.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6841454
This is a duplicate question and may be deleted and questons refunded to questioner.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6915661
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100060.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100635.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262050.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085162.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150078.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20223749.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283976.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20086519.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11765298.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179109.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179108.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6920419
Hello Moondancer,
If aegressy doesn't mind, you can award points to me since I provided an answer to his question. But as stated in my previous comment, there was also a duplicate question that was answered.

Regards,
jm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6940879
Asker chose not to respond, you did help and I have finalized this.

aegressy-->  You can avoid posting duplicate entries by using this function's RELOAD button versus your Browser controls such as F5/Refresh, CTRL+F5, the back button or hitting submit more than once.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6941304
Thanks again :-)
0