Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do I know if user has hit BACK button ?

Posted on 2001-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have one page, called page1.html.
I visited page1.html first, then I visited another page.
What javascript code can I place in page1.html, so when someone hit BACK
button to go back to page1.html, he/she should see an alert box states that
"you hit BACK" on page1.html ?

p/s : I only want to use javascript, no post or get method.
0
Comment
Question by:johnmemor
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JonFish85 earned 180 total points
ID: 6279023
check this out:

HTML PAGE #1
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META NAME="GENERATOR" Content="Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0">
<TITLE>Page #1</TITLE>
<SCRIPT language=javascript>
<!--
function CheckIfBack()
{
  if (document.cookie!="")
  {
    alert('back button!');
    document.cookie = "";
  }
}
//-->
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY onload="CheckIfBack();">

<P>&nbsp;</P>

</BODY>
</HTML>





HTML PAGE 2


<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META NAME="GENERATOR" Content="Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0">
<TITLE></TITLE>
<SCRIPT language=javascript>
<!--
function SetCookie()
{
  document.cookie = "Here";
}
//-->
</script>
</HEAD>
<BODY onload="SetCookie();">

<P>&nbsp;</P>

</BODY>
</HTML>



hope this helps! sorry, ill be out of town till monday if u have problems with this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmemor
ID: 6279316
Can I only use history object, and not cookies ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 6279529
No you are not able to see the history, it is a security feature to keep others from knowing the site you just came from, forward or back in the history.

Cookie or server side processing and tracking will need to be set up.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7910350
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7999699
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to JonFish85

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8067891
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0