Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best W2K Imaging Software: NTFS

Posted on 2001-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I run W2K on a machine with 2 physical hard drives, C: and D:.  Both are NTFS volumes.  I want to be able to clone an image from C: to D:.  If I have serious system problems, I want to be able to restore the cloned image from D: to C:.  

Also, I want to be able to clone NTFS volumes over a Peer-to-Peer network (e.g., C: on Computer 1 imaged to D: on Computer 2), using either NetBIOS or TCP/IP.

Norton Ghost does this nicely for FAT volumes.  What is the best software to do this on NTFS volumes?
0
Comment
Question by:DocPit
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6279067
The current version of Ghost works fine on NTFS and supports networked images and multicast through Ghost multicast server.  I think it is generally the best image software out there with the largest feature set.  PowerQuest's DriveImage also works pretty well.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Dangerman earned 200 total points
ID: 6280497
We evaluated both Ghost and DriveImage on Win2000 NTFS. We selected DriveImage as we found some inconsistencies with restoring from a Ghost image, depending on the image size. One restore of a 2GB partition took over 3 hours. We had no such problems with DriveImage and it works fine over a network, you just have to create different startup disks depending upon which network card is in the machine. It reduced our installation time by 60%, plus it's unattended.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rcasteel
ID: 6304302
If it is a server, mirror the drives them break the mirror.  
0