Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux server power off, wont boot again. Emergency !

Posted on 2001-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Emergency ! We know nothing about linux HELP !

Our Linux server (mailserv) has been inproperly shutdown (power off) and now it refuses to boot...

In the boot sequence, it stops at /dev/sda8

and says that it is corrupted and suggest we run fsck manually.

It then asks me for the administrator password for maintenance. So I enter it.

It then brings me to to a prompt :

[mailserv@root]#

So we tried running fsck but it only replies :
Parallelizing fsck ver 1.14 (1999-9-09)
and then back to the prompt...

I HAVE to make it boot NOW !
PLEASE HELP US !

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:nicolascharest
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
newmang earned 152 total points
ID: 6279113
run fsck with the -sr parameter to serialise the operation and force interactive repair.

Are you supplying the device details to fsck (/dev/sda8)?

ie fsck -sr /dev/sda8
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ksemat
ksemat earned 148 total points
ID: 6279848
Run fsck -f -y /dev/sda8. The -f is to force it and the -y to answer yes to the undoubtedly many questions that will be asked. This should be enough to fix it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078750
nicolascharest:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9978131
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between newmang & ksemat.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0