Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Max Rows for Excel 2K

Posted on 2001-07-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Does anyone know if the max rows for excel 2K have increased from the 65K in the 97 version? If so what is it now?
0
Comment
Question by:xSinbad
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tewald earned 20 total points
ID: 6279211
Sorry xSinbad. The Excel 2000 specification has not changed from the existing worksheet size 65,536 rows by 256 columns.

tewald
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6279212
Thanks tewald,
Damn this is a real pain, do you know if XP addresses this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
ID: 6279391
No such luck.  Excel 2002 (XP) doesn't have an increased row count either.  I, as well as many others, also have been frustrated by the limited number of rows.  It sure seems like an ideal feature to upgrade.  Is there something you're having trouble with due to the limited rows?  Maybe I can help, or know of a workaround, if there's something specific.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6279412
I get a data dump from an oracle DB in supposedly CSV format, but the values have quotes around them as well. This causes Access to lockup when I attempt to import the data. My workaround for this was open in excel and clean it up then save as csv for import into the DB. Until today, it has grown to 67K rows.......

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6279532
If you can not change the way Oracle DB exports the csv, you can set up an auxiliary progy (or VBA macro) which does the cleaning. What is the problem ? Numerics quoted too ? Because text field might contain the delimiter (Commas ?)
 
Alternative: Split the file in two using a decent ASCII editor (notepad is too whimpy for that) if it is only occasionally.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6279548
Fair enough idea cri but I dont have the time at the moment. Maby next week I will do exactly that.
If I had the time to do that dont you think I would have gone to the MS web site and found out the answer to my question instead.
Thats the problem.........
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
ID: 6279596
xSinbad, does the data dump directly from the Oracle DB into Excel, or is it dumped to another *.csv file that you open in Excel?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6279609
Another *.csv. I have several other data files that need to be cleaned(have several superfluous rows at the begining) so I will probably make an application to open and clean them myself this weekend.
It is probably about time that I did this, now I have choice.


Cheers
Marcus
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
ID: 6279617
Alright Marcus.  Sorry I couldn't deliver an easy solution, but it sounds like you've got it under control anyway.  Good luck with the application.

See you,
tewald
0