Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reset Bad Video Driver

Posted on 2001-07-12
10
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have Win 2000 advanced server installed.  The system has a chromatic research MPACT AGB card, but this company is gone, sold it's stuff to another company (ATI maybe..I forget).  Anyway, in my quest to get hires working I installed a driver that does not work with the card (I had read some info on the net about potentially compatible drivers..I guess I used the wrong file..or the info was bad).  Now when I boot, my video screen goes into stand by, blank screen.

I have tried using F8 to boot in VGA mode, Safe Mode and Safe Mode Command prompt.  All three still use this bad driver, blank screen.

The system triple boots, Win ME, Win NT and Win 2000.  I think I installed Win 2000 at FAT32, so I should be able to get to the drive via Win ME.

Any ideas on how to get this system back to using a default VGA driver?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rmichels
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsand
ID: 6279360
Did you try sticking another VGA card in the system?   Sometimes the Plug N Play will "reset" the OS and let it go through and redetect a card for you...

Worth a try...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 6279392
I don't think I have another video card that will, at least not a recent one..I have some way old ones not sure if they work, or will work with win 2000 :(
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6279405
did you try pressing the space bar to boot to the last known good? this will work only if you haven't logged on with the bad driver (pressed ctrl+alt+del and entered your username and password)
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6279407
You have booted to one of the other os's to make sure the card is still working?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 6279414
Unfortunately I have logged on with the bad driver..I think..I'll have to try that.  maybe I couldn't log on due to no display.

video card is working fine under NT and ME.  I just installed the wrong driver..apparently not meant for this card.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 6279563
I tried last known good and still got the no video condition
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 6280077
try a reinstall, repair option
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 6384388
Sorry it took so long to accept.  I finally got around to re-installing last night.  Your answer did not fully address the problem, but it did point me in the direction of re-installing the software.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6384502
rmichels Glad you got it working
Steve
0