Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending SMS using ASP

Posted on 2001-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi.
I'm wondering if it is possible to send SMS using ASP,and what are the components I'll need if there are any required.And any sample code??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:segafreak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
weesiong earned 40 total points
ID: 6279503
segafreak,

Try this link:
http://www.asp2sms.com

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6279550
the link wee siong provided is good.. also I emplemented it this way on www.songees.com.lb

The process of writing the code is like this:
We use a nokia device and the nokia cellular data suite (comes with a serial cable phone 2 PC) to connect
to the Device.. IN VB we created an application that:
1- connects to the database and fetches information needed to send the SMS.
2- connects to the device via the com port using the communication controle.
3- supply or fetches information from/to the mobile device  using the "extended ETSI Hayes AT command
parameters for SMS" you can find them @ mobileoffice.co.za/at_etsi.htm (or html)

0
 

Author Comment

by:segafreak
ID: 6288158
Erm sorry guys.I need to put this qn on hold for a few days.Need to work out some other details first.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:segafreak
ID: 6411857
sorry guys i took so long to reply to this.

The thing is I have no more need to do the sms function. So to be fair I'll split the points among the both of u. Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:segafreak
ID: 6412314
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6412330
Welcome :)
0