Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion & Stored Porc. with array parameter

Posted on 2001-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to call a procedure with array parameter from ColdFusion.

My procedure is (Oracle8i):

create type array3 is varray(3) of number ;
 
create or replace procedure Array_1(rt_ array3, value_ out number)
is
  i number;
  nreturn_ number;
begin
  for i in 1..3 loop
   nreturn_:=rt_(i)+1;
  end loop;
  value_ := nreturn_;
end Array_1;
/

How can i write the code to call this procedure in ColdFusion?
0
Comment
Question by:hieutd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CF_Spike earned 600 total points
ID: 6279768
I haven't worked much with Oracle, but there is a good article on stored procedures and oracle on the allaire website:

http://www.allaire.com/Handlers/index.cfm?ID=8353&Method=Full

Spike
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Bennett
ID: 6281330
what is the data type of the in variable rt_ array3?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Bennett
ID: 6281372
I am going under the assumption that rt_ array3 is VARCHAR. If not then the cfsqltype attribute for the first <cfprocparam> will have to be changed to the proper type.

IF you have any questions or need more expplanation let me know.

-Scott

---------------------Begin Example Code-------------


<CFSTOREDPROC PROCEDURE="Array_1"
    DATASOURCE="YourDataSourceNameGoesHere"
    >
     
<CFPROCPARAM TYPE="IN"
    Value="Value_Of__Input_For_rt_ array3_Goes_Here"
     cfsqltype="CF_SQL_VARCHAR"
    >

<CFPROCPARAM TYPE="OUT"
     Variable = "value_out_Variable_Name"
     cfsqltype="CF_SQL_INTEGER"
    >

</CFSTOREDPROC>

---------------End Example Code---------------------------
0