Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recovering /boot directory

Posted on 2001-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am using Red Hat Linux 7.0 .

While booting, an error "/boot/kernel.h" is not found" is coming.

I found that /boot has been deleted.  

Can anyone suggest me how to overcome this problem without installing Linux again.


Very Urgent.

Thank u.

0
Comment
Question by:anjala
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:auther_bin
ID: 6283658
 Oh, my god! I really can't think it out, HOW IT BE DELETED! The directory "/boot" is the most important directory in all the system, so you'd better give it a better care. And, If this directory has been deleted all :( nothing can do by lilo, the system can't boot at all. if only the kernel.h has been deleted by a mistake, you can copy from another machine to you box, And if you can't find the anther machin, just use the RedHat cd-r to make a linux boot disk, by which boot your machine up, and then find the kernel.h in /usr/src/linux directory or it's sub directory. cp to /boot. And try again. Oh, maybe I think the boot floppy disk should have the file "kernel.h" in it's "/boot" directory, just copy the one is more better.

Just try it, and good luck!

:)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 200 total points
ID: 6286780
LOL,
well if you have the CD, boot with it and tell installation that you are upgrading, It will reinstall LILO, Kernel Image and kernel hearders.  Unless you have a custom build kernel.  
Ps  try not to work on box using root login, use one of your other accounts, and you can always "su" if you need.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8433049
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area to:
Accept garboua's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8492615
per recommendation.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0