?
Solved

Recovering /boot directory

Posted on 2001-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am using Red Hat Linux 7.0 .

While booting, an error "/boot/kernel.h" is not found" is coming.

I found that /boot has been deleted.  

Can anyone suggest me how to overcome this problem without installing Linux again.


Very Urgent.

Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:anjala
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6279566
Not entirely sure but I would try using a boot disk then rebuilding the kernel (or upgrading to the the latest version).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
xberry earned 150 total points
ID: 6285277
Hi anjala,

first see if you have a boot disk available, maybe you did create one during installation.
Then boot to runlevel 3 with ' linux 3 ' & firt check your disk with ' e2fsck -p <your disk device>.
If some inodes were deleted then that could be a reason why your /boot directory can't be found
any londer. The option -p repaires any damages.
If it doesn't help but / filesystem still exists then you have to create your /boot new & copy standard
kernel header files, kernel & boot images from your installation CD/medium back to /boot.
Don't forget to rerun lilo afterwards with '/sbin/lilo'.

If you don't have a boot disk then use your
installation CD & start it in rescue mode. Then mount your filesystem & repeat steps as
recomended above. Working in rescue mode might not be so comfortable to you
though, so try to get a bootdisk with LILO & kernel on it. There are many
bootdisk images available on the internet.

0
 

Author Comment

by:anjala
ID: 6292136
thanks a lot ! ! 1
0