Solved

ISAPI with visual basic

Posted on 2001-07-12
9
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25

Can we program ISAPI with visual basic Ver 5 or 6.If yes, we would be pleased if you can provide us some sample codes.



0
Comment
Question by:synect
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6279777
This is the only sample I have ever seen of this, by Carl Franklin.

http://ftp.cgvb.com/pub/misc/oleisapi.zip
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 50 total points
ID: 6283741
Hi synect, that's probably the only sample you'll find on the Internet of isapi in VB.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6283928
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kfehriba
ID: 6287646
echo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6400426
Force accepting PaulHews' answer.

costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 6401868
Paul_Hews, are you saying, this:

Method_Get(Request As String, Response As String)

is all you need for a standard ISAPI interface?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6401917
Not a standard ISAPI call, but an interface to ISAPI through OLEISAPI.dll.  The methods to your class are called by OLEISAPI as specified in the action paramter of the html form.

<form action="http:// myserver/scripts/oleisapi.dll/MyDll.MyClass.MyMethod" method="POST">


The Request is passed in, the Response is returned back.

I played around a bit with this before I discovered ASP, and now, because of ASP it is considered defunct technology.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 6402200
The questioner should have asked my question ;-)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6402223
>The questioner should have asked my question ;-)

Agreed.  Good to have it in the database.  Thanks.
0