Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to convert RGB (24bit) to YUV stream

Posted on 2001-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I convert RGB to YUV ?

and. what is differ YUV and YUV2 ?
0
Comment
Question by:can9999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 6280011
http://www.webartz.com/fourcc/fccyvrgb.htm

YUV2 is the new improved version of YUV, which has a better algorithm for smaller files, but better look.

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:can9999
ID: 6283420
I solved it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ygal02
ID: 6283558
Then you should accept CJ_S comment as an answer (if it helped you) or just delete the question...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6283624
:-)

It would make the list of active questions some smaller too.

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:can9999
ID: 6284782
I 've gone to that site before CJ_S adding comment.

^^;

but.. I approciate your comments.

thanks
0