Solved

Color on the MainMenu

Posted on 2001-07-12
11
2,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Who can I change the color of the TMainMenu, without using Windows, but define some own colors?
0
Comment
Question by:easysoft_studios
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alx512
ID: 6279822
I think you need to change the Menus.pas and include it to your project.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6279961
Hi easysoft_studio,

not sure what you mean "without using Windows", but change color of TMainMenu not difficult in code.

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    .....
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
  public
    procedure DrawMenuItem(Sender: TObject; ACanvas: TCanvas;
      ARect: TRect; Selected: Boolean);
  end;

...

procedure TForm1.DrawMenuItem(Sender: TObject; ACanvas: TCanvas;
  ARect: TRect; Selected: Boolean);
var
  S: String;
begin
  with ACanvas do
  begin
    S := TMenuItem(Sender).Caption;
    if Selected then
      Brush.Color := clHighLight
    else
      Brush.Color := clLime;
    FillRect(ARect);
    DrawText(ACanvas.Handle, PChar(S), Length(S), ARect, DT_SINGLELINE or DT_VCENTER);
  end;

end;

procedure AllOnDrawTo(M: TMenuItem; P: TMenuDrawItemEvent);
var
  I: Integer;
begin
  M.OnDrawItem := P;
  for I := 0 to M.Count-1 do
    AllOnDrawTo(M.Items[I], P);
end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
  I: Integer;
begin
  for I := 0 to MM.Items.Count -1 do
    AllOnDrawTo(MM.Items[I], DrawMenuItem);
end;

-----------
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:easysoft_studios
ID: 6280050
ITugay >> what I mean with the Windows colors, is the schemes, the user can set, so buttons, menuitems, fonts have the color/font the user want to. This have nothing to do with Delphi!


Sorry, but the code, only colors the itemes, not the whole MainMenu. That's what i'm looking for.


alx512 >> how should that help?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6280112
Do you mean that rest of the top of the form should be colored too?

just add this line to DrawMenuItem procedure. MenuIndex = nnn - number of top menuitems-1. Let say if you have "File Edit View" then nn = 2.

    // this line fill rest of the top of the form
    if (Parent = nil) and (TMenuItem(Sender).MenuIndex = 1) and not Selected then
      ARect.Right := Width;

    FillRect(ARect);
    DrawText(ACanvas.Handle, PChar(S), Length(S), ARect, DT_SINGLELINE or DT_VCENTER);
  end;

end;
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 100 total points
ID: 6280116
hi,
component to make your menu look and feel like windows xp menus:
http://www.shagrouni.com/english/software/xpmenu.html

this is a example similar to what Igor gave:
http://www.delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa100300a.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alx512
ID: 6280136
Do you have a Delpthi source?
Copy menus.pas from source directory to your project dir.
Add it to the project. Then open it and do some modification like this:

if not Selected then
  begin
    OffsetRect(Rect, 1, 1);
    Font.Color := clBtnHighlight; // change to your color
    DrawText(Handle, PChar(Text), Length(Text), Rect, Flags);
    OffsetRect(Rect, -1, -1);
  end;
  if Selected and (ColorToRGB(clHighlight) = ColorToRGB(clBtnShadow)) then
  Font.Color := clBtnHighlight else // change to your color
  Font.Color := clBtnShadow; // change to your color
end;
DrawText(Handle, PChar(Text), Length(Text), Rect, Flags);
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6281872
I have a TCoolMenu Object. it has so exciting properties.like : font,color,backgroun picture,... for Delphi 3.
please give me your email. I will send it to you.becouse its source has  2852 lines and it needs another obeject too. therefor i thinks that is better i send it.

best regards
hamed
0
 

Author Comment

by:easysoft_studios
ID: 6281985
h_mohsenian >> my e-mail: easysoft_studios@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6282152
I sent it to u.i hope it can be usefull for u.

best regards
hamed
0
 

Author Comment

by:easysoft_studios
ID: 6283782
I give the points to inthe for the xpmenu link. It *ucking cool!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:easysoft_studios
ID: 6283792
very nice component! It's *ucking cool!!!

Thanks!
0