Solved

EDBEngineError??

Posted on 2001-07-13
9
358 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
When i start my program from another computer it gives EDBEngineError. But if i start it from my comp. it works correctly. How can i fix this error?
0
Comment
Question by:sophiesas
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6279890
what exact error so you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sophiesas
ID: 6279995
EDBEngineError. BDE Borland Delphi database couldn't be initialised...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 40 total points
ID: 6280100
the bde is not properly or not installed,
or a too old version is installed

get the latest bde at

www.borland.com/devsupport/bde
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6280286
even you must install the bde on the other pc
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bego
ID: 6280420
Az kretzschmar said, you must install BDE on every machine you program will run. Moreover, if your program use BDE alliases, you must configure them  on that machine, or have shared isapi config file.
See borland devsupport for more help (seems that there will bo some other issues).

HTH,

bego

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6281112
I bet you try to open a table or DB component on startup and you have a problem with your net dir path on the second machine. Check your alias and net dir path for the paradox driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AngelFireMateo
ID: 6287104
You have make your installation with the bde in the install shield that comes in the delphi cd.

In the part of General Settings you should specify the data base driver, the alias you're going to use and also the alias path.

Ricardo
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8702952
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Kretzschmar's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0