?
Solved

Using Bitmap as a backgroud for a list view

Posted on 2001-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I make a list view transparent ?
I'm trying to set the entire background of a list view to a bitmap.
I check and find that it can be done with an ownerdraw list.
My question is - can I put a listview on a bitmap without using the ownerdraw flag ?
I only mannged to make the white parts of the listview transparent. the parts that contain items, still cover the entire bitmap in the background.

regards,

I.
0
Comment
Question by:q_d
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelS earned 300 total points
ID: 6280343
>My question is - can I put a listview on a bitmap without using the ownerdraw flag

I don't think so, as you mentioned already there is a ownerdraw approach, sample is here:

http://www.codeguru.com/listview/background_image.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:q_d
ID: 6283165
I know. I saw the sample. It just looks too much work for a simple task that other controls do easily.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6285006
>It just looks too much work for a simple task that other controls do easily

so other controls doing the same tasks but internaly
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9490303
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by : MichaelS

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0