Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Place CheckBox on MSFlexGrid & must be Scroll as Grid get scrolled up & down

Posted on 2001-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hallo sir,

how to place a CheckBox on MsFlexGrid for all the Rows, if 5 rows are visible & 20 rows are unscolled then how the CheckBox will move as grid will scorll as grid will scoll up & down ?

Thanx,
Pl do the needful.

Santosh
0
Comment
Question by:SantoshGokhale
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
surki earned 200 total points
ID: 6280163
Santhosh:

Instead of using Flex grid use "List view control" were u can use the check boxes(Setting the Properties).

Add Microsoft Windows Common Controls 6.0(sp3)"VB"
and Pick List View Control were in u got option of using check boxes with the list.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 6280746
'2 pictures on the form picChecked and picUnchecked

Private Sub SetRow(ByVal idx As Integer, ByVal person_name As String, ByVal needs_air As Boolean, ByVal needs_hotel As Boolean, ByVal needs_car As Boolean)
    With MSFlexGrid1
        .TextMatrix(idx, 0) = person_name
        .Row = idx

        .Col = 1
        If needs_air Then
            Set .CellPicture = picChecked.Picture
        Else
            Set .CellPicture = picUnchecked.Picture
        End If

        .Col = 2
        If needs_hotel Then
            Set .CellPicture = picChecked.Picture
        Else
            Set .CellPicture = picUnchecked.Picture
        End If

        .Col = 3
        If needs_car Then
            Set .CellPicture = picChecked.Picture
        Else
            Set .CellPicture = picUnchecked.Picture
        End If
    End With
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Load()
    With MSFlexGrid1
        .BackColor = &HE0E0E0
        .Rows = 4
        .Cols = 4
        .FixedCols = 1
        .FixedRows = 1

        .TextMatrix(0, 0) = "Name"
        .TextMatrix(0, 1) = "Air"
        .TextMatrix(0, 2) = "Hotel"
        .TextMatrix(0, 3) = "Car"
    End With

    SetRow 1, "Alice", True, True, False
    SetRow 2, "Bob", True, False, False
    SetRow 3, "Carter", False, False, True
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Resize()
    MSFlexGrid1.Move 0, 0, ScaleWidth, ScaleHeight
End Sub


' Toggle the check box.
Private Sub MSFlexGrid1_Click()
    If MSFlexGrid1.Col < 1 Or MSFlexGrid1.Row < 1 Then Exit Sub

    If MSFlexGrid1.CellPicture = picChecked Then
        Set MSFlexGrid1.CellPicture = picUnchecked
    Else
        Set MSFlexGrid1.CellPicture = picChecked
    End If
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:SantoshGokhale
ID: 6284573
Hello
Mr. Surki & Mr. iboutchkine,

Thanx a lot for yr immidiate reply with good answers. This will help me a lot.

Thanx.
From Santosh.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7153083
SantoshGokhale@devx, an EE Moderator will handle this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: surki and iboutchkine

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7182160
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

iboutchkine: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20328908
0