Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Icon and verion info is not compiling into the application.

Posted on 2001-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have noticed that the version information is not compiling into our Delphi application. I recently tried to change the Icon and found that the application still had the previous icon. The 'Include version information in project' checkbox is ticked (before you ask!). I have tried deleting all the DCUs before doing a build but even this does not force the new icon and version information to be contained in the finished exe. We do have some specialist code in the project (program) unit to deal with multiple instances, logging on etc however even after commenting all of this out and rebuilding it still does not take on the new version info or icon. Any sugestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Siband
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6280127
Work perfectly here. Did you by accident delete the .res file?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6280144
The icon is saved in the .res file and the version information in the .dof file...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nnbbb09 earned 200 total points
ID: 6280494

Try deleting the project res file. Delphi will recreate it when you reload the project from your dof file settings. Then reload the icon and rebuild the app.

Jo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siband
ID: 6280755
Thank you Jo! From Epsylon's comments I realized that it probably had something to do with the res and dof files. And then I remebered that I was using one name for the program and a different name for the .dpr file. (From way back when we combined two projects.) The result was when it was compiling it was using the old res file that went with the old program name from ages ago that hadn't been changed(that coresponded with the old icon and version info) but the dof, cfg, dsk files all has the new name of the .dpr file. Deleting the old res file, as you sugested, caused it to create a new res file with the new name. When I tried to compile it complained about not being able to find a res file with the old name so I (finally) changed the program name to the new file name and now the new icon and version info is in there! Thanks very much.
0