Solved

Get cookie function in Perl???

Posted on 2001-07-13
2
194 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have been look enough to find a get cookie function that will allow me to retrieve a specific session cookie based on its name.  It has been created in Java script which I believe should be able to be run in Perl. However I do not seem to be able to place it within Perl can someone show me how to change these few lines in to something Perl will accept????  

 
function get_cookie(Name) {
  var search = Name + "="
  var returnvalue = "";
  if (document.cookie.length > 0) {
    offset = document.cookie.indexOf(search)
   
    if (offset != -1) {
      offset += search.length
     
      end = document.cookie.indexOf(";", offset);
     
      if (end == -1) end = document.cookie.length;
      returnvalue=unescape(document.cookie.substring(offset, end))
      }
   }
  return returnvalue;

}

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mercia
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mh2 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I do it using the CGI module. Try... ( just typed out my head tho! )

use CGI qw/:standard/;
use CGI::Cookie;

sub get_cookie()
{
  my($name) = @_;
  my %cookies = fetch CGI::Cookie;    
  return $cookie{$name};
}

Becareful, the value $cookie{'name'} may not be simply the cookies value, it also contains expiry info etc, in a semi-colon delimited list of assignments.

I use the funtion below to take a hash ref and convert the values into pure values.


my %cookies = fetch CGI::Cookie;    
MakeCookiesUseful(\%cookies);

sub MakeCookiesUseful()
{
     my($cookies) = @_;
     my $n;

     while (($name,$value) = each(%$cookies))
     {
          my @fields = split(/;/,$value);
          ($n,$$cookies{$name}) = split(/=/,$fields[0]);
     }
}
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
Comment Utility
Nothing has happened on this question in over 12 months.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that
the answer by mh2 be accepted.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0