Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.pst password problem

Posted on 2001-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts ,
i am using outlook 98 with .pst file to store the mails in it,with a password which i use to save. so when i logon it use to never ask for the password .Now my problem is my windows has crashed and i have a backup  of the .pst file but i cannot retrive what the password was . so are there a ways i can get my password or open that .pst using a utility or any other source?  
0
Comment
Question by:tipme
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6280423
try www.lostpassword.com.  They have utilities for this.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6280680
A risky but freeware tool pst19upg might be able to strip the password out.  (just go to www.google.com and search for it. usually one of the first 4 hits has the program.)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CABRISY earned 150 total points
ID: 6286139
I used pst19upg a few month ago and it worked really fine.

If you want me to send you the program file please, post your email address here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tipme
ID: 6289190
my e-address is court9@vspl.com .any way i got only half way through  with pst19upg , than it gives an error . so let's try with your s/w .thanks in advance
tipme
0