?
Solved

Clearing prior image OpenPictureDialog1before execute

Posted on 2001-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi All,
I want to clear the OpenPictureDialog preview panel before each execute so that it opens
with a blank as if it was the first time. In the nomal operation the last selection is on the preview.
Any help and an example would be appreciated.

Delphi3
0
Comment
Question by:delphi3
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6280584
Just a guess, but try this...

  With TOpenPictureDialog.Create(nil) do begin
    FileName:='';
    Execute;
    Free;
  end;

John.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6281448
Hello

  Clear the file name before you call the execute method

  OpenPictureDialog1.FileName :='';
  if OpenPictureDialog1.Execute then
 ......

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 6281466
Hello

  Clear the file name before you call the execute method

  OpenPictureDialog1.FileName :='';
  if OpenPictureDialog1.Execute then
 ......

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 6287874
Mohammed,
What you have suggested does not work. The prior picture is still there when going to load the next picture.
Can you think of another possibility?

Delphi3
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6288591
delphi3, I tested my code and it's work fine

can you plz, post ur code that show the OpenPictureBox, and which event you use?


Mohammed
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 6288744
Mohammed,
My apologies for not testing your answer as written. It does indeed work fine.
I thank you very much.

Delphi3
0