Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registering the dll created by add-in wizard gives problem

Posted on 2001-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We created an add-in for a specific task with VisualC++ 6.0 on a workstation running on windows2000. Now when we try to register this add-in dll on other workstations running on windows 2000, it runs fine on some and on some others it gives this message,

"Unable to register this add-in because its dll register server returns an error".

0
Comment
Question by:creative12
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelS earned 400 total points
ID: 6281337
On w2k you have to have administrator rights for some keys in registry. Try to run it under another user accaunt. Also you can check your code and see with which parameter RegCreateKeyEx called.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:robpitt
robpitt earned 200 total points
ID: 6281915
If that doesn't help then maybe its time to add lots of debug logging / error checking. Also why not remote debug it.

Rob
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:romanm
romanm earned 200 total points
ID: 6377046
additionaly, if your add-in requires a certain dll to work and not all the computers have that dll, then... you know.
0