Solved

Final year project

Posted on 2001-07-13
5
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am student of Computer Sciences. I like to develop my final year project. My major interest is Network. But I am confuse to choose whic application I devlop so my nwtworking conecpts ll be more clear. Any body guide me to choose a topic..


0
Comment
Question by:cisfsd
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6282312
There are so many topics that it is impossible for anyone here to tell you what to research. You just need to pick something that interests you.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 50 total points
ID: 6285175
Write a prog that listens to the network and filters out the routing table updates to produce a learnt topological diagram of the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7025125
You have 13 open questions today that need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173967.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20119822.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127696.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150451.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150479.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166761.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166709.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246392.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20251812.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255742.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280036.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271557.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300555.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7126088
Hello cisfsd,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept andyalder's comment(s) as an answer.

cisfsd, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20150479.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7155941
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0