[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CreateToolhelp32Snapshot error?!?

Posted on 2001-07-13
11
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I installed a Visual C++ 6.0 program on a clients computer and when I try to run it I get the Following error:

The procedure entry point CreateToolhelp32Snapshot could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll

What the heck does that mean?!?
I've installed this software about 10 times before but have never seen this error...

0
Comment
Question by:Rxd
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6281801
Hi!
on what OS you try to install soft?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rxd
ID: 6282731
NT 4.0 Workstation service pack 6
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 6283059
This function is for Windows 9x, ME, 2000, XP and not for NT4. For NT4, use EnumProcesses() and other functions from "Process Status Helper".
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6285115
Yes for Windows NT
you have to use PSAPI.DLL for that:
see MSDN:
HOWTO: Enumerate Applications in Win32
ID: Q175030

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rxd
ID: 6286084
OK guys thanks alot.
You both helped me a ton.
So how can I give you both the points?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 800 total points
ID: 6286091
just split points
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rxd
ID: 6315579
Sorry to take so long to get back to you but my %$#!$ Windows ME computer at work got screwed up and won't let me on the internet. Thanks for your help!
Ron
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rxd
ID: 6315593
Yo NickRepin!
How can I give you your points?
I'm not to sure how this stuff works as far as giving you both credits...
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 6315733
You already gave all your points to migel. Don't worry about me, thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6316135
sorry Nick :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rxd
ID: 6317060
No way!
I'll post a dummy question for you or something.
0